Page Range | 41171-41410 | |
[…] Prohibited acts at 42 U.S.C. 6302(a) (
In 42 U.S.C. 6317(f)(1)(B), Congress prohibited the distribution in commerce of a small electric motor that does not comply with the applicable standard. With respect to small electric motors that do not comply with the applicable standard, however, 42 U.S.C. 6302(a)(5) applies through application of 42 U.S.C. 6316(a). Thus, DOE concludes that section 6317(f)(1)(B) creates a new, different prohibited act regarding small electric motors—one that is tied to the labeling requirement. (See introductory text to 42 U.S.C. 6317(f)(1) “After the date on which a manufacturer must provide a label for a product pursuant to subsection (e) of this section . . .”) DOE is proposing to add a prohibited act to § 429.102 that is specific to small electric motors to reflect the statutorily created prohibited act in 42 U.S.C. 6317(f)(1)(B).