Federal Register Vol. 81, No.151,
[…] These activities remain subject to Federal law, including mandates under ANILCA; the Improvement Act; and, where applicable, the Wilderness Act. Applicable directives and guidance can also be found in policies in the Service Manual at 601 FW 3 (Biological Integrity, Diversity, and Environmental Health), 605 FW 2 (Hunting), 610 FW 2 (Wilderness Administration and Resource Stewardship), and 610 FW 5 (Special Provisions for Alaska Wilderness). Additionally, the regulations at 50 CFR 36.32(a) state that the Refuge Manager “may designate areas where, and establish periods when, no taking of a particular population of fish or wildlife shall be permitted.”