Federal Register Vol. 81, No.151,
[…] Congress in enacting the Administration Act and the Improvement Act provided FWS with the authority to manage fish and wildlife and their habitats on Federal lands including those within the boundaries of Alaska NWRs. ANILCA section 304(a) directs that “Each refuge shall be administered by the Secretary . . . in accordance with the laws governing the administration of units of the NWR System and this Act.”

    In addition to the authorities discussed above, the Improvement Act (Act) clarifies Federal and State authorities in (16 U.S.C. 668dd(k)): “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, the Secretary may temporarily suspend, allow, or initiate any activity in a refuge in the System if the Secretary determines it is necessary to protect the health and safety of the public or any fish or wildlife populations.”

    With respect to the role of the States, one commenter asserted that the Improvement Act actually affords States the authority, to the exclusion of FWS, to make management decisions for fish and wildlife on Federal refuges. At 16 U.S.C. 668dd(m), the Improvement Act states: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting the authority, jurisdiction, or responsibility of the several States to manage, control, or regulate fish and resident wildlife under State law or regulations in any area within the System. Regulations permitting hunting or fishing of fish and resident wildlife within the System shall be, to the extent practicable, consistent with State fish and wildlife laws, regulations, and management plans.” This section establishes a preference for State management and reliance on State regulations where “practicable,” but by its very terms contemplates that FWS must make independent determinations to ensure “practicability,” which includes compatibility with refuge purposes.