Federal Register Vol. 81, No.151,
[…] Commenters were concerned the proposal would affect game on State lands. Commenters stated FWS was preempting the intent of Congress for the State's integral role in fish and wildlife management. Commentators assert that the Improvement Act, 16 U.S.C. 668dd(m), reserves to the States management authority over wildlife on refuge lands.

    FWS Response: First, nothing in this rule applies to wildlife when located on other than Refuge-administered lands. At 16 U.S.C. 668dd(l), the Improvement Act states: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize the Secretary to control or regulate hunting or fishing of fish and resident wildlife on lands or waters that are not within the System.”

    Second, FWS is committed to continuing to work with the State and prefers for the State to manage wildlife populations on refuge lands when consistent with NWR mandates, policies, and laws.