Federal Register Vol. 81, No.181,
[…] TVA, though, as a Federally owned corporation, is exempt from these regulations (16 U.S.C. 824(f)). Therefore, the requested exemption is not precluded by any other prohibition of law and is, thus, authorized by law.

    2 The NRC's regulations recognize the applicability of such non-NRC rules to power reactor licensees by stating in 10 CFR 50.75(a) that, “[f]unding for the decommissioning of power reactors may also be subject to the regulation of Federal or State Government agencies (e.g., Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and State Public Utility Commissions) that have jurisdiction over rate regulation. The requirements of this section . . . are in addition to, and not substitution for, other requirements, and are not intended to be used by themselves or by other agencies to establish rates.”

    No Undue Risk to the Public Health and Safety