Federal Register Vol. 81, No.181,
[…] Executive Order 12866

    The Department has reviewed this proposed rule to ensure its consistency with the regulatory philosophy and principles set forth in the Executive Orders. OMB determined that this rule is significant under Executive Order 12866, and the Department confirmed that it is economically significant as defined by the Executive Order.

    This proposed rule is necessary in light of the Department of State's CoSM finding that the cost of executing first-time passports is higher than the current fee. The Department is setting the fees in accordance with 31 U.S.C. 9701 and other applicable authority, as described in more detail above. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A) (“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency . . . based on . . . the costs to the Government.”). This regulation generally sets the fee for passport executions at the amount required to recover the costs associated with providing this service.

    Details of the proposed fee change are as follows:

    Item No.