Federal Register Vol. 81, No.181,
[…] The Department sets and collects its fees based on the concept of full cost recovery. The Department completed its most recent review of current consular fees and will implement a change to the Schedule of Fees based on the costs of services calculated by the Fiscal Year 2014 update to the Cost of Service Model.

    What is the authority for this action?

    The Department of State derives the general authority to set fees based on the cost of the consular services it provides, and to charge those fees, from the general user charges statute, 31 U.S.C. 9701. See, e.g., 31 U.S.C. 9701(b)(2)(A) (“The head of each agency . . . may prescribe regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency . . . based on . . . the costs to the government.”). As implemented through Executive Order 10718 of June 27, 1957, 22 U.S.C. 4219 further authorizes the Department to establish fees to be charged for official services provided by U.S. embassies and consulates.