Page Range | 64049-64343 | |
[…] J. Other suggested changes that SBA has not included in this proposal.
SBA also invites comments on the economic and financial analyses supporting this rule.
In the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (Act), Congress created the Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) program to “stimulate and supplement the flow of private equity capital and long-term loan funds which small-business concerns need for the sound financing of their business operations and for their growth, expansion, and modernization, and which are not available in adequate supply . . . .” 15 U.S.C. 661. Congress intended that the program “be carried out in such manner as to insure the maximum participation of private financing sources.”
The standard Debenture requires semi-annual interest payments.