Federal Register Vol. 81, No.196,
[…] • • Nonprofit organizations that demonstrate expertise in training State and local personnel responsible for enforcing the safe transportation of hazardous materials, including Class 3 flammable liquids
  • • Subject to 2 CFR Part 200 and electronic filing requirements.

    PHMSA seeks comments from interested stakeholders on this proposed rulemaking. PHMSA proposes the following substantive revisions:

    • Revise § 110.1 to comport with 2 CFR part 200 provisions regarding payments to non-Federal entities. 2 CFR 200.305 states that non-Federal entities other than states “must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the non-Federal entity, and financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in this Part” (i.e., high-risk grantees).