Page Range | 69999-70318 | |
[…] PHMSA proposes to revise the regulations pertaining to Hazardous Materials grants in 49 CFR part 110 to bring it into alignment with the currently applicable Federal law and regulation (
This NPRM affects the following entities, as listed in Table 1:
PHMSA seeks comments from interested stakeholders on this proposed rulemaking. PHMSA proposes the following substantive revisions:
• Revise § 110.1 to comport with 2 CFR part 200 provisions regarding payments to non-Federal entities. 2 CFR 200.305 states that non-Federal entities other than states “must be paid in advance, provided it maintains or demonstrates the willingness to maintain both written procedures that minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds and disbursement by the non-Federal entity, and financial management systems that meet the standards for fund control and accountability as established in this Part” (
• Allow for grantees to incur pre-award expenditures at their own risk in § 110.50, Disbursement of Federal funds.
PHMSA proposes the following additional revisions:
• Revise § 110.1 to refer to nonprofit organizations.