Federal Register Vol. 81, No.211,
[…] Generally, TCS is a broad term that encompasses many types of controls including, for example, motor vehicle emission limitations, I/M programs, alternative fuel programs, other technology-based measures, and TCMs, that would fit within the regulatory definition of “control strategy.” See, e.g., 40 CFR 51.100(n). TCM is defined at 40 CFR 51.100(r) to mean “any measure that is directed toward reducing emissions of air pollutants from transportation sources,” including, but not limited to, measures listed in CAA section 108(f), and generally refers to programs intended to reduce the VMT, the number of vehicle trips, or traffic congestion, such as programs for improved public transit, designation of certain lanes for passenger buses and high-occupancy