Federal Register Vol. 81, No.211,
[…] 98See 17 U.S.C. 512(c)(2) (emphasis added).

99 Indeed, an opponent of the renewal requirement, the Computer and Communications Industry Association (“CCIA”), acknowledged that Congress assigned the burden of maintaining a “current” directory to the Register. See CCIA Initial at 4.

100See 17 U.S.C. 702 (authorizing the Register to “establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title”).

Second, contrary to opponents' arguments, relying on service providers' general statutory obligation to maintain accurate designations is an inadequate means of ensuring the directory remains current.