Federal Register Vol. 81, No.240,
[…] This final regulation will not have an impact on family well-being as defined in the law.

    Executive Order 13132

    Executive Order 13132 requires that federal agencies consult with state and local government officials in the development of regulatory policies with Federalism implications. Consistent with E.O. 13132 and Guidance for Implementing E.O. 13132 issued on October 28, 1999, the Department must include in “a separately identified portion of the preamble to the regulation” a “federalism summary impact statement” (Secs. 6(b)(2)(B) & (c)(2)). The Department's “federalism summary impact statement” is as follows—

    • “A description of the extent of the agency's prior consultation with State and local officials”—ACF held consultation calls for the 2015 NPRM on February 18 and 20, 2015 and public comment period was open from February 9, 2015 to April 10, 2015 where we solicited comments via regulations.gov, email, and postal mail.