Federal Register Vol. 81, No.240,
[…] Additionally, NSR states that “other provisions of the Board's governing statute reinforce that administrative finality occurs only with [a] Board decision.” (NSR Comment 8.) Specifically, NSR cites 49 U.S.C. 11701(e)(7), which “permits judicial review upon conclusion of the Formal Board Proceeding,” and 49 U.S.C. 722(d),16 which states that “an action of the Board under this section is final on the date on which it is served,” for the proposition that “administrative finality occurs only with the Board decision” issued upon conclusion of the Formal Board Proceeding.