Federal Register Vol. 81, No.240,
[…] Such State and local officials included State Senators from Georgia and Illinois, State Representatives from Florida, Ohio, Vermont, North Carolina, Georgia, and Illinois, County Commissioners from Nevada, Ohio, and North Carolina, and the State Comptroller and Secretary of State from Illinois, to name a few. We also consulted with the National Council of State Boards of Nursing. We believe that VA's efforts to consult with State and local officials meet the requirements of section 4(d) of Executive Order 13132. Furthermore, the proposed rule encouraged any comments regarding the granting of full practice authority, which afforded the “affected State and local officials notice and an opportunity for appropriate participation in the proceedings.” As we state in the Federalism paragraph in this rule, at least twelve States responded to VA's outreach efforts prior to publication of the proposed rule.