Federal Register Vol. 81, No.240,
[…] (9) Foster care and pre-adoptive placement preferences under ICWA. For state title IV-E agencies only: If the state title IV-E agency indicated “yes” to paragraph (b)(4) or indicated “yes, ICWA applies” to paragraph (b)(5), for each of the Indian child's foster care or pre-adoptive placement(s) reported in paragraph (e)(1) of this section, indicate whether the placement meets the placement preferences of ICWA in 25 U.S.C. 1915(b) by indicating with whom the Indian child is placed. Indicate “a member of the Indian child's extended family,” “a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe,” “an Indian foster home licensed or approved by an authorized non-Indian licensing authority,” “an institution for children approved by an Indian tribe or operated by an Indian organization which has a program suitable to meet the Indian child's needs,” “a placement that complies with the order of preference for foster care or pre-adoptive placements established by an Indian child's