Page Range | 90185-90674 | |
[…] In paragraph (h)(23), if a state title IV-E agency indicated “yes” to paragraph (b)(4) or indicated “yes, ICWA applies” to paragraph (b)(5), and the state title IV-E agency indicated “placement does not meet ICWA placement preferences” in paragraph (h)(22), we require that the state title IV-E agency indicate the state court's basis for the determination of good cause to depart from ICWA placement preferences, from a list of five response options. This is similar to paragraph (i)(29) as proposed in the 2016 SNPRM except that we updated the language consistent with 25 CFR 23.132; removed the response option “other”; and added a response option “The presence of a sibling attachment that can be maintained only through a particular placement.”