Page Range | 90185-90674 | |
[…] The proposed rule inadvertently did not include the phrase “activities performed under”. We are now adding this clarifying language.
Based on the rationale set forth in the Supplementary Information to the proposed rule and in this final rule, VA is amending the proposed rule with the edits stated in this final rule.
Section 4 of Executive Order 13132 (titled “Federalism”) requires an agency that is publishing a regulation that preempts State law to follow certain procedures. Section 4(b) of the Executive Order requires agencies to “construe any authorization in the statute for the issuance of regulations as authorizing preemption of State law by rulemaking only when the exercise of State authority directly conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute or there is clear evidence to conclude that the Congress intended the agency to have the authority to preempt State law.” Section 4(d) of the Executive Order requires that when an agency proposes to act through rulemaking to preempt State law, “the agency shall consult, to the extent practicable, with appropriate State and local officials in an effort to avoid such a conflict.” Section 4(e) of the Executive Order requires that when an agency proposes to act through rulemaking to preempt State law, “the agency shall provide all affected State and local officials notice and an opportunity for appropriate participation in the proceedings.”