Federal Register Vol. 81, No.240,
[…] 15 U.S.C. 287k(f), the statute under which NIST expects to conduct the future award program, requires the NIST Director to consult with small and mid-sized manufacturers regarding their needs and, in turn, for NIST to use the information provided to develop one or more themes for NOFOs to address the needs of small U.S. manufacturers and MEP Centers that support them. NIST is providing the statutory language below to better enable small and mid-sized manufacturers and other members of the public to provide relevant information in response to the request for information.

    15 U.S.C. 278k(f)(3) states that the themes identified for the future award competition:

    (A) Shall be related to projects designed to increase the viability both of traditional manufacturing sectors and other sectors, such as construction, that increasingly rely on manufacturing through the use of manufactured components and manufacturing techniques, including supply chain integration and quality management;

    (B) shall be related to projects related to the transfer of technology based on the technological needs of manufacturers and available technologies from institutions of higher education, laboratories, and other technology producing entities; and

    (C) may extend beyond these traditional areas to include projects related to construction industry modernization.

    15 U.S.C. 278k(f)(5)(A) also provides requirements for the selection of awardees under the future NOFO. Awards made under this program should:

    (i) Create jobs or train newly hired employees;

    (ii) promote technology transfer and commercialization of environmentally focused materials, products, and processes;

    (iii) increase energy efficiency; and

    (iv) improve the competitiveness of industries in the region in which the MEP Center or Centers are located.

    Additionally, under 15 U.S.C. 278k(f)(5)(B), awards may:

    (i) Encourage greater cooperation and foster partnerships in the region with similar Federal, State, and locally funded programs to encourage energy efficiency and building technology; and

    (ii) collect data and analyze the increasing connection between manufactured products and manufacturing techniques, the future of construction practices, and the emerging application of products from the green energy industries.

    No Confidential Proprietary, Business or Personally Identifiable Information

    No confidential proprietary information, business identifiable information or personally identifiable information should be included in the written responses to this request for information.