Federal Register Vol. 81, No.250,
[…] According to AHRI, NAECA “codified” DOE's existing test procedures “into law,” and the NAECA standards were “based on the pre-existing EF test procedure.” DOE does not agree with AHRI's argument that Congress intended its statutory standards to be somehow constrained by DOE's existing test procedure applicability. DOE had, and retains, the discretion to change the test procedures. The provision that AHRI cited as “codif[ying]” DOE's test procedures—which DOE takes to mean adopting them as statute, and thus restricting DOE's authority to alter them—did no such thing. AHRI referred to 42 U.S.C. 6293(a); but, as amended by NAECA, that provision simply says that “[a]ll test procedures and related determinations . . . which are in effect on the date of enactment of [NAECA] shall remain in effect until the Secretary amends such test procedures and related determinations.” The point of this provision was to avoid, in a statute that substantially revised the substance of DOE's authority to develop test procedures, any suggestion that the changes would invalidate pre-existing test procedures.