Federal Register Vol. 81, No.48,
[…] Employers also must establish that they are “taking all available steps to safeguard [their] employees against the hazards covered by the standard,” and that they have “an effective program for coming into compliance with the standard as quickly as practicable.” (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(6)(A)).

    1 See Section 6(b)(6)(A) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 655) and 29 CFR 1905.10.

    Experimental variance. 2 OSHA may grant this variance as an alternative to complying with the requirements of a standard whenever it determines that the variance “is necessary to permit an employer to participate in an experiment . . . designed to demonstrate or validate new and improved techniques to protect the health or safety of employees.” (29 U.S.C. 655(b)(6)(C)).

    2 See Section 6(b)(6)(C) of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 655).