Federal Register Vol. 81, No.48,
[…] Response. The Homeland Security Act and the INA provide DHS with broad authority to administer the INA and regulate conditions for admission under nonimmigrant categories, including the F-1 student classification. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. 202; 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1) and (3); 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1). As the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia recently observed:

    Congress has delegated substantial authority to DHS to issue immigration regulations. This delegation includes broad powers to enforce the INA and a narrower directive to issue rules governing nonimmigrants. See 8 U.S.C. 1103(a)(1) . . .; id. § 1103(a)(3) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish such regulations [inter alia,] as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of the INA.”); id. § 1184(a)(1) (“The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the [Secretary] may by regulations prescribe. . . .”).