Page Range | 26843-26978 | |
[…] In particular, the Act addresses actions that may result in the expenditure by State, local, or tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $156 million (which is the equivalent of $100 million in 1995, adjusted for inflation to 2015 levels) or more in any one year. Though this proposed rule would not result in such expenditure, the Agency does discuss the effects of the proposed rule elsewhere in this preamble.
This proposed rule would call for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA has determined that this proposed rule would not have substantial direct costs on or for the States, nor will it limit the policymaking discretion of the States. This proposed rule does not preempt any State law or regulation.