Page Range | 26843-26978 | |
[…] This proposed rule, which is a discretionary regulatory action, would not result in such an expenditure. Nevertheless, the Agency discusses the potential effects of this proposed rule elsewhere in this preamble.
This proposed rule would call for no new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).
A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA determined that this proposal would not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. This proposed rule does not preempt any State law or regulation.