Federal Register Vol. 82, No.125,
[…] While the Board did not cite 12 U.S.C. 1790 as an additional limitation in its earlier notice, the Board agrees with commenters stating that this provision should inform NCUA's interpretation of Title II so that it consciously avoids discrimination against federally insured state-chartered credit unions to the benefit of federal credit unions.19 However, the Board does not believe that either the current or the proposed OTR process discriminates against federally insured state-chartered credit unions or federal credit unions to the benefit of the other.

    19 12 U.S.C. 1790 (“It is not the purpose of this subchapter to discriminate in any manner against State-chartered credit unions and in favor of Federal credit unions, but it is the purpose of this subchapter to provide all credit unions with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this subchapter.”).

    As background, all federally insured credit unions are subject to the same requirements for funding the Share Insurance Fund.