Federal Register Vol. 82, No.125,
[…] The Act authorizes two primary sources to fund the Operating Budget: (1) Requisitions from the Share Insurance Fund “for such administrative and other expenses incurred in carrying out the purposes of [Title II of the Act] as [the Board] may determine to be proper”; 8 and (2) “fees and assessments (including income earned on insurance deposits) levied on insured credit unions under [the Act].” 9 Among the fees levied under the Act are annual Operating Fees, which are required for federal credit unions under 12 U.S.C. 1755 “and may be expended by the Board to defray the expenses incurred in carrying out the provisions of [the Act,] including the examination and supervision of [federal credit unions].” Taken together, these dual primary funding authorities effectively require the Board to determine which expenses are appropriately paid from each source while giving the Board broad discretion in allocating these expenses.

    8 12 U.S.C. 1783(a).

    9 12 U.S.C. 1766(j)(3).