Federal Register Vol. 82, No.125,
[…] 19 12 U.S.C. 1790 (“It is not the purpose of this subchapter to discriminate in any manner against State-chartered credit unions and in favor of Federal credit unions, but it is the purpose of this subchapter to provide all credit unions with the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this subchapter.”).

    As background, all federally insured credit unions are subject to the same requirements for funding the Share Insurance Fund. Specifically, § 1782(c)(1)(A)(i) requires that “[e]ach insured credit union shall pay to and maintain with the [Share Insurance Fund] a deposit in an amount equaling 1 per centum of the credit union's insured shares.” Section 1782(c)(2)(A) requires that “[e]ach insured credit union shall, at such times as the Board prescribes (but not more than twice in any calendar year), pay to the Fund a premium charge for insurance in an amount stated as a percentage of insured shares (which shall be the same for all insured credit unions).” Thus, in funding the Share Insurance Fund, federal credit unions and federally insured state-chartered credit unions are not treated any differently.