Federal Register Vol. 82, No.125,
[…] academic achievement standards for children with disabilities who are students with the most significant cognitive disabilities under section 1111(b)(2)(D) of the ESEA. We are amending § 300.160(c)(3) by adding a reference to section 1111(b)(1)(E)(ii) of the ESEA and changing the title I, part A regulatory reference to § 200.6(c)(6) to reinforce that States are prohibited from adopting modified academic achievement standards or any other alternate academic achievement standards that do not meet the requirements in section 1111(b)(1)(E) of the ESEA for any students with disabilities under section 602(3) of the IDEA.

    Consistent with section 1111(b)(2)(D)(i)(II) of the ESEA, and 34 CFR 200.6(d)(2), we are amending § 300.160(d) (Explanation to IEP Teams). We are adding new § 300.160(d)(1) to read, “A State (or in the case of a district-wide assessment, an LEA) must provide to IEP teams a clear explanation of the differences between assessments based on grade-level academic achievement standards and those based on alternate academic achievement standards, including any effects of State and local policies on a student's education resulting from taking an alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement standards, such as how participation in such assessments may delay or otherwise affect the student from completing the requirements for a regular high school diploma.” Consistent with section 1111(b)(2)(D)(i)(VII) of the ESEA, and 34 CFR 200.6(d)(4), we have added new § 300.160(d)(2), which reads, “A State (or in the case of a district-wide assessment, an LEA) must not preclude a student with the most significant cognitive disabilities who takes an alternate assessment aligned with alternate academic achievement standards from attempting to complete the requirements for a regular high school diploma.” Even though this language is now reflected in 34 CFR 200.6(d)(2) and (4), we believe this is important information for IEP teams to have in ensuring that students with the most significant cognitive disabilities taking alternate assessments aligned with alternate academic achievement standards