82_FR_178
[…] The information collection process will be conducted by scientists and staff in the Social and Economic Analysis Branch of the USGS, and partnering researchers in the Department of Agricultural and Resource Economics at Colorado State University. This information collection will be conducted through an online survey with an optional paper survey. Letters and postcards will be mailed to potential respondents to encourage participation in the survey. We will protect information from respondents considered proprietary under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552) and its implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and under regulations at 30 CFR 250.197, “Data and information to be made available to the public or for limited inspection.” Responses are voluntary. No questions of a “sensitive” nature are asked.