Federal Register Vol. 82, No.96,
[…] In addition, the amendments specify how the Office will assign effective dates of receipt when, in the absence of a declaration of a general disruption, the Office does not receive, loses, or misplaces materials that were physically delivered or attempted to be physically delivered to the Office.

DATES:

Effective June 19, 2017.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Anna Chauvet, Assistant General Counsel, by email at [email protected], or by telephone at 202-707-8350.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Section 709 of the Copyright Act (title 17, United States Code) addresses the situation where the “general disruption or suspension of postal or other transportation or communications services” prevents the timely receipt by the U.S. Copyright Office (“Office”) of “a deposit, application, fee, or any other material.”