Federal Register Vol. 83, No.101,
[…] Actions taken by an agency that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment may be categorically excluded from the requirement to prepare either an EA or an EIS.

The APHIS regulations were last amended in a final rule published in the Federal Register on February 1, 1995 (60 FR 6000-6005, Docket No. 93-165-3; corrected on March 10, 1995, at 60 FR 13212). The CEQ regulations at 40 CFR 1507.3(a) state that agencies “shall continue to review their policies and procedures and in consultation with the Council to revise them as necessary to ensure full compliance with the purposes and provisions of the Act.” Accordingly, on July 20, 2016, we published in the Federal Register (81 FR 47051-47071, Docket No. APHIS-2013-0049) a proposal 1 to amend the regulations by adding several new types of actions that were not previously covered in the regulations.