Page Range | 24001-24217 | |
[…] Persons with access to the internet may obtain the draft guidance at either
Steven Fleischer, Center for Veterinary Medicine (HFV-110), Food and Drug Administration, 7500 Standish Pl., Rockville, MD 20855, 240-402-0809,
FDA is evaluating its current thinking regarding the design of studies intended to generate data to support substantial evidence of effectiveness for investigational new animal drugs intended for the prevention of heartworm disease in dogs.
An application for a new animal drug shall include “evidence to establish safety and effectiveness” (21 CFR 514.1(b)(8)). Additionally, “an application may be refused unless it includes substantial evidence of the effectiveness of the new animal drug as defined in 514.4 [21 CFR 514.4]” (21 CFR 514.1(b)(8)(ii)).