Federal Register Vol. 83, No.101,
[…] See Public Law 105-80, 111 Stat. 1529, 1532 (1997); H. Rep. No. 105-25, at 16 (Mar. 17, 1997). Accordingly, the fee statute generally instructs the Register to set fees at a level that covers the Copyright Office's overall costs.2 In fulfilling that direction, the Office may set fees that account for indirect costs of providing services, and to use fee revenue from some services to offset losses from others for which the fees are kept low to encourage the public to take advantage of the service.

    2See 17 U.S.C. 708(b)(1), (2) (providing that the Register “may . . . adjust fees to not more than that necessary to cover the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office” for “the registration of claims, the recordation of documents, and the provision of services”). In only limited circumstances does the statute specify that the fees for a specific service may not exceed the cost of providing that service.