Federal Register Vol. 83, No.101,
[…] (10) on filing a statement of account based on secondary transmissions of primary transmissions pursuant to section 119 or 122; and

    (11) on filing a statement of account based on secondary transmissions of primary transmissions pursuant to section 111.

    Fees for the services described in paragraphs (1) through (9) above are established in accordance with the following process. The Register must first “conduct a study of the costs incurred by the Copyright Office for the registration of claims, the recordation of documents, and the provision of services.” 17 U.S.C. 708(b)(1). The study must “consider the timing of any adjustment in fees and the authority to use such fees consistent with the budget.” Id. On the basis of that study, the Register may “adjust fees” by regulation “to not more than that necessary to cover the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office for” its services “plus a reasonable inflation adjustment to account for any estimated increase in costs.” 17 U.S.C. 708(b)(2). The Register must then prepare a proposed fee schedule and submit it with the accompanying economic analysis to Congress. Id. 708(b)(5).