Federal Register Vol. 83, No.101,
[…] The elasticity estimates are based on an analysis of the Office's data on price elasticity as well as an independent elasticity analysis based on raw data from the Office. Booz Allen's study is provided on the rulemaking web page, and describes in detail the methodology employed to assess the Office's costs and formulate the initial proposed fee schedule.6

    4See 17 U.S.C. 708(b)(2) (permitting fees to “account for any estimated increase in costs”).

    5See 17 U.S.C. 708(b)(4) (“Fees established under this subsection shall be fair and equitable and give due consideration to the objectives of the copyright system”).

    6See Booz Allen Hamilton, 2017 Fee Study Report (Dec. 2017), available at https://www.copyright.gov/policy/feestudy2018 (“Booz Allen Study”).

    1. Copyright Office Costs