Federal Register Vol. 83, No.101,
[…] This approach to cross-subsidizing fees is consistent with the authorizing statutes and Congress's intent in granting the Copyright Office broad fee-setting authority.22 Booz Allen's initial proposed fee schedule can be found in the Booz Allen Study.23

    21Id. at 7.

    22See 17 U.S.C. 708(a), (b) (permitting establishment of fees “to cover the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office” for “the registration of claims, the recordation of documents, and the provision of services”).

    23 Booz Allen Study at 23-28.

    III. The Office's Schedule of Proposed Fees

    The Office has independently evaluated and adjusted the Booz Allen schedule, which focused principally on the economic analysis, based on our assessment of fairness, equity, the objectives of the Copyright Act 24 and the Office's policy goals, as well as general guidance from the Office of Management and Budget,25 and the Government Accountability Office.26

    24See 17 U.S.C. 708(b)(4) (requiring that fees for services specified in paragraphs (1)-(9) of subsection (a) “be fair and equitable and give due consideration to the objectives of the copyright system”).

    25 Office of Mgmt. and Budget, Circular No. A-25 (2017), available at https://www.whitehouse.gov/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Circular-025.pdf.

    26 U.S. Gov't Accountability Office, Federal User Fees: A Design Guide (May 2008), available at http://www.gao.gov/assets/210/203357.pdf.