83_FR_155
[…] The Secretary is required to readjudicate the claim if new and relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a supplemental claim. VA proposes to clarify in the regulatory definition of supplemental claim that VA must have issued a decision with respect to the previously filed claim before a supplemental claim can be filed. The inclusion of this requirement for a supplemental claim is consistent with the language of revised 38 U.S.C. 5108, which requires the Secretary to “readjudicate” a claim where “new and relevant evidence is presented or secured with respect to a supplemental claim.” This language presupposes that VA has already adjudicated the claim and issued a notice of decision before a supplemental claim is filed.