83_FR_18
[…] Section 1303 declares that the ACA does not require health plans to provide coverage of abortion services as part of “essential health benefits for any plan year.” 42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(1)(A). Furthermore, no qualified health plan offered through an ACA exchange may discriminate against any individual health care provider or health care facility because of the facility or provider's unwillingness to provide, pay for, provide coverage of, or refer for abortions. 42 U.S.C. 18023(b)(4). And section 1303 of the ACA makes clear that nothing in that Act should be construed to undermine “Federal laws regarding—(i) conscience protection; (ii) willingness or refusal to provide abortion; and (iii) discrimination on the basis of the willingness or refusal to provide, pay for, cover, or refer for abortion or to provide or participate in training to provide abortion.” 42 U.S.C. 18023(c)(2)(A)(i)-(iii).