83_FR_18
[…] The Department has determined that this rule will have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more in one year and, thus, is economically significant.
Executive Order 13563 supplements and reaffirms the principles of Executive Order 12866. Section 1(b) of Executive Order 13563 requires agencies to:
• “propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that its benefits justify its costs,”
• “tailor its regulations to impose the least burden on society,”
• “select . . . regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits,”