83_FR_18
[…] Section 510(h) of the FD&C Act applies to biological product establishments because all biological products are subject to regulation under the drug or device provisions of the FD&C Act (in addition to the biological product provisions of the PHS Act). Since 1983, FDA's biological product regulation at § 600.21 has also included a biennial inspection requirement (“[A]n inspection of each licensed establishment and its additional location(s) shall be made at least once every 2 years”); this was consistent with the pre-FDASIA biennial inspection requirement in section 510(h) of the FD&C Act.