83_FR_18
[…] This impact analysis also strives to promote transparency in how the Department derived the estimates. To this end, this RIA notes the extent to which key uncertainties in the data and assumptions affect the Department's analytic conclusions.
In developing regulatory actions, “[e]ach agency shall identify the problem that it intends to address (including . . . the failures of private markets or public institutions . . .) as well as assess the significance of the problem.” E.O. 12866, sec. 1(b)(1). In identifying the problem warranting agency regulatory action, “[e]ach agency shall examine whether existing regulations (or other law) have created, or contributed to, the problem . . .” E.O. 12866, sec. 1(b)(2).