83_FR_189
[…] That requirement is the subject of this final rule. It should be noted that section 31305(d)(2)(B) originally defined a “covered individual” as someone over 21 years of age who is “(i) a former member of the armed forces; or (ii) a former member of the reserve components.” However, section 3(3) of the Jobs for Our Heroes Act amended section 31305(d)(2)(B) to define a “covered individual” as someone over 21 years of age who is “(i) a current or former member of the armed forces; or (ii) a current or former member of one of the reserve components.” Using the broad authority of 49 U.S.C. 31315(b), the Agency implicitly took the same position in granting all SDLAs the temporary option (for a 2-year period) of waiving the CLP knowledge test for current or former members of the military services, including the reserves and National Guard, who