83_FR_189
[…] L. 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312, 1546, December 4, 2015]. This section requires FMCSA to modify the minimum testing standards of its CDL regulations to credit the training and knowledge received by certain current or former military drivers in the armed forces, including the reserve components and National Guard, to drive military vehicles similar to civilian CMVs [49 U.S.C. 31305(d)(1)(C)].
The CMVSA provides broadly that “[t]he Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations on minimum standards for testing and ensuring the fitness of an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle” [49 U.S.C. 31305(a)]. In general, those regulations must include the following: (1) Minimum standards for knowledge and driving (skills) tests; (2) use of a representative vehicle to take the driving test; (3) minimum testing standards; and (4) working knowledge of CMV regulations and vehicle safety systems [49 U.S.C. 31305(a)(1)-(4)].
Section 5401(a) of the FAST Act, as amended by section (3)(1) of the Jobs for Our Heroes Act (Pub. L. 115-105, 131 Stat. 2263, January 8, 2018) added 49 U.S.C. 31305(d): “Standards for Training and Testing of Operators Who Are Members of the Armed Forces, Reservists, or Veterans.” Section 31305(d)(1)(A) requires the Agency to modify its CDL regulations to “exempt a covered individual from all or a portion of a driving test if the covered individual had experience in the armed forces or reserve components driving vehicles similar to a commercial motor vehicle.” Section 31305(d)(1)(B), as also amended by the Jobs for Our Heroes Act, requires FMCSA to “ensure that a covered individual may apply for an exemption under subparagraph (A)—(i) while serving in the armed forces or reserve components; and (ii) during, at least, the 1-year period beginning on the date on which such individual separates from services in the armed forces or reserve components.” The term “reserve components” includes the Army and Air National Guard, as well as the normal reserve units of all branches of the military service.