83_FR_189
[…] Because § 383.77 authorizes the States to exempt CDL applicants with military CMV experience from the driving skills test, those drivers are also exempt from ELDT.
Under 49 CFR 383.77, as amended by the Military CDL I Rule, the Agency now provides credit for military drivers' training and knowledge by allowing States to exempt from the CDL driving skills test those employees who are or were regularly employed within the last year in a military position requiring the operation of a military vehicle that is comparable to a CMV.
This rule implements 49 U.S.C. 31305(d)(1)(C) by giving States limited discretion, to exempt CDL applicants with military CMV experience from the knowledge test required for a CLP. This final rule completes the requirement of section 31305(d)(1)(C) to “credit the training and knowledge a covered individual received in the armed forces or reserve components driving vehicles similar to a commercial motor vehicle for purposes of satisfying minimum standards for training and knowledge.”
As specified in 49 CFR 383.71(a)(2)(ii), any individual applying for a CDL is first required to take and pass a general knowledge test, which