83_FR_204
[…] Similarly, other comments received referenced another OGC opinion, VAOPGCPREC 08-2001, as a basis to establish occurrence of an “injury” for the purposes of establishing active service to satisfy section 101(24).
The two cited opinions and the argument that reservists can meet the statutory definition of “veteran” simply on the basis of injury are all inapposite to this rulemaking. Current law, specifically 38 U.S.C. 101(2), defines “veteran” as “a person who served in the active military, naval, or air service, and who was discharged or released therefrom under conditions other than dishonorable.” Section 101(24) then clarifies that “active military, naval, or air service” includes active duty for training during which an injury or disease is incurred or aggravated in the line of duty, or inactive duty for training during which an injury was incurred or aggravated in the line or duty or