83_FR_96
[…] This change is necessary because the Agency inadvertently failed to reconcile existing language in part 387 with language introduced as a result of the ICCTA (Pub. L. 104-88, sec. 204(a), 109 Stat. 803, 941, Dec. 29, 1995). Because of the ICCTA, 49 CFR parts 1043 and 1084 were redesignated as 49 CFR part 387, subparts C and D, respectively, which establish minimum levels of financial responsibility for certain small freight vehicles (61 FR 54709, Oct. 21, 1996). This created a conflict with the language in § 387.3(c)(1) that states “the rules in this part do not apply to a motor vehicle that has a gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR) of less than 10,001 pounds.” By changing the word “part” to “subpart,” the language is reconciled and the conflict is eliminated. Because of the addition of subparts C and D to part 387, FMCSA also changes “part” to “subpart” in § 387.3(c)(2).