83_FR_96
[…] While the form name has remained largely the same, this form number is no longer used internally. FMCSA also makes this change to eliminate any possible confusion with other Federal, State, Canadian, and Mexican inspection forms.
FMCSA changes sections 4.2, ELD-Vehicle Interface, and 4.3, ELD Inputs, of Appendix A to Subpart B of Part 395 by adding references to “the vehicle's databus” and making other changes. In section 4.2(b), FMCSA changes the phrase “vehicle's engine ECM” to read “engine ECM or the vehicle's databus.” In section 4.3.1.2(b), FMCSA changes “must be acquired from the engine ECM” to read “must be acquired from the engine ECM or the vehicle's databus.” In section 4.3.1.3(b)(1), FMCSA changes “engine ECM's odometer message” to read simply “odometer message,” and adds a reference to “engine ECM or the vehicle's databus.”