83_FR_96
[…] FMCSA amends section 4.3.1.4(b) by revising the phrase “the engine ECM's total engine hours” to read instead “the total engine hours.” Also in that section, FMCSA adds the phrase “on the engine ECM or the vehicle's databus” to clarify how the message is broadcast. Finally, the Agency removes the phrase “from the engine ECM” from section 4.3.1.7. These changes simply clarify the Agency's intent, which was always that the required vehicle parameters be obtained either via the vehicle databus or directly from the engine ECM, as evidenced by the language in section 4.2(b) of the functional specifications (“through the serial or Control Area Network communication protocols supported by the vehicle's engine ECM”) (80 FR 78391, Dec. 16, 2015). The foregoing changes are made in response to a petition for reconsideration of the ELD final rule submitted by the Truck and Engine Manufacturers Association (EMA).