83_FR_96
[…] FMCSA changes the entry for Disposition in section 7.43, Vehicle Miles, to include those instances allowed in the rule where this information will not be available.
In § 396.17(d), FMCSA changes the two cross references to § 396.23(b)(1) to read, instead, § 396.23(a)(1). In a rule published July 22, 2016 (81 FR 47732), FMCSA removed paragraph (a) of § 396.23 and made existing paragraph (b) the new paragraph (a). FMCSA corrects the cross references in § 396.17(d) to reflect that change.
In paragraph (f) of § 396.17, FMCSA changes the phrase “State government or equivalent jurisdiction” to read “State government or equivalent jurisdiction in the Canadian Provinces, the Yukon Territory, and Mexico.” This change clarifies that the inspection programs of State and certain foreign governments can be used to comply with the inspection requirement and conforms with the language in § 396.23.