83_FR_96
[…] FMCSA corrects the cross references in § 396.17(d) to reflect that change.
In paragraph (f) of § 396.17, FMCSA changes the phrase “State government or equivalent jurisdiction” to read “State government or equivalent jurisdiction in the Canadian Provinces, the Yukon Territory, and Mexico.” This change clarifies that the inspection programs of State and certain foreign governments can be used to comply with the inspection requirement and conforms with the language in § 396.23.
FMCSA revises § 396.23 by removing the word “State” and replacing it, where appropriate, with a reference to “government” or “State government or equivalent jurisdiction in the Canadian Provinces, the Yukon Territory, or Mexico.” This amendment is necessary to clarify that those inspection programs of State and certain foreign governments that are found to be as effective as § 396.17 inspection can be used by motor carriers to comply with the periodic inspection requirement.