Federal Register Vol. 83, No.98,
[…] Number of Respondents: 1,600.

    Average Hours per Response: On-site intercept, 2 minutes; full survey, 10 minutes.

    Burden Hours: 729.

    Needs and Uses: This request is for revision of a currently approved information collection. A pretest was conducted at one site, and the survey is now being extended to 4 sites.

    The National Ocean Service, Office of Response and Restoration, Marine Debris Program is sponsoring this data collection. The Marine Debris Program was created under the 2006 “Marine Debris Research, Prevention, and Reduction Act” (33 U.S.C. 1951 et seq.) which was reauthorized in 2012 as the “Marine Debris Act Amendments of 2012” (H.R. 1171) as part of the Coast Guard Maritime Transportation Act (H.R. 2838). Among other activities, the bill requires NOAA “. . . to address the adverse impacts of marine debris on the United States economy . . .” To that aim, the proposed data collection will support the goals of a larger study whose purpose is to develop a regional economic model to estimate the value to local economies of increased spending on recreation and tourism from the reduction or elimination of marine debris on beaches in