Page Range | 35177-35564 | |
[…] Specifically, the existing herbicide-related disease presumptions enumerated in 38 CFR 3.309(e), coupled with the potential for clinical uncertainty regarding when such diseases first manifested, provide a reasonable basis for presuming that disability occurred during a period of reserve service for purposes of satisfying the requirements under section 101(24)(B) or (C) in order to ensure compensation and health care for reservists disabled as a result of herbicide exposure on reserve duty.
For the above reasons, we are amending 38 CFR 3.307 regarding disease associated with exposure to certain herbicide agents to add new paragraph (a)(6)(v). As amended, § 3.307 will presume exposure to herbicide for “[a]n individual who performed service in the Air Force or Air Force Reserve under circumstances in which the individual concerned regularly and repeatedly operated, maintained, or served onboard C-123 aircraft known to have been used to spray an herbicide agent during the Vietnam era.” Further, in consideration of the reserve component members with such service, VA will consider this presumed herbicide exposure to be an “injury” under section 101(24)(B) and (C). In turn, if such individual develops a presumptive disease listed in 38 CFR 3.309(e), as specified in 38 CFR 3.307(a)(6)(ii), “it will be presumed that the individual concerned became disabled during that service for purposes of establishing that the individual has active military, naval, or air service.” VA will make the factual presumption that the individual concerned was disabled during the qualifying service so that such individual's service will constitute “active, military, naval, or air service.”