Page Range | 35177-35564 | |
[…] a. A crash rate in the “top 30 percent of the national average,” or
b. A driver, vehicle, hazardous material, or total out-of-service (OOS) rate in the “top 30 percent of the national average.”
As stated above, section 33014 of MAP-21, Pub. L. 112-141, div. C, title III, 126 Stat. 405, 840 (July 6, 2012) (set out as a note to 49 U.S.C. 5109) required the Secretary to conduct a study and submit a report to Congress on the implementation of the DOT's HMSP program. Congress further directed the Secretary to include in the study a review of “actions the Secretary could implement to improve the program, including whether to provide opportunities for an additional level of fitness review prior to the denial, revocation, or suspension of a safety permit.” Finally, section 33014 required the Secretary to institute a rulemaking to make any necessary improvements to the HMSP program or publish in the