Page Range | 45841-46180 | |
[…] We have already discussed above that we will adopt the same definition as the USFWS regulations for “essential experimental population.”
In 50 CFR 17.81(c)(3) of their ESA section 10(j) regulations, USFWS establishes that their rulemakings for designating experimental populations will also provide: “Management restrictions, protective measures, or other special management concerns of that population, which may include, but are not limited to, measures to isolate and/or contain the experimental population designated in the regulation from natural populations[.]” This provision addresses the linkage between designating experimental populations under section 10(j) of the ESA and implementing companion protective regulations under ESA section 4(d). The language also specifies actions needed to successfully implement an experimental population release.