Page Range | 45841-46180 | |
[…] The USFWS ESA section 10(j) regulations at 50 CFR 17.80 through 17.83 also do not define “natural”. Based on our experience with our species, we do not believe addition of the word “natural” in the phrase “outside the current range” is necessary for our species. Therefore, we do not propose to include the word “natural” as a qualifier for the current range of a species.
The USFWS regulations at 50 CFR 17.81(a) also establish a limitation that release of an experimental population outside of the probable historic range of a species is allowed only if the Director of the USFWS makes a finding that “the primary habitat of the species has been unsuitably and irreversibly altered or destroyed.” This provision is not required under the ESA, and we believe it unnecessarily limits our ability to implement section 10(j) of the ESA in a manner that conserves our listed species. Therefore, we do not include this language in our proposed rule.