Page Range | 45841-46180 | |
[…] We agree that emphasizing the provisions of ESA section 4 in the ESA section 10(j) regulations is useful, and we therefore propose to include the same language in our regulations. In our proposed regulations, we made two changes from the language in 50 CFR 17.81(f), however. First, the USFWS regulations say: “No designation of critical habitat will be made for nonessential populations.” We add the word “experimental” after “nonessential,” to emphasize that the nonessential populations are, in fact, ESA section 10(j) experimental populations.
Second, in their regulations, USFWS adds additional language regarding critical habitat for experimental populations (50 CFR 17.81(f)). The language USFWS uses is: “In those situations where a portion or all of an essential experimental population overlaps with a natural population of the species during certain periods of the year, no critical habitat will be designated for the area of overlap, unless implemented as a revision to critical habitat of the natural population for reasons unrelated to the overlap itself.” This language is not included in the ESA, and in our experience with our species this language has been unnecessary to understand and implement the relevant provisions of the ESA. We therefore do not include this language in our proposed rule.