Page Range | 45841-46180 | |
[…] Therefore, we propose modified language for our regulations to clarify and explain in more detail the relationship between these two sections. This modified language is not intended to function differently or lead to different outcomes than the USFWS language, but is only intended to provide greater explanation about the relationship between ESA sections 10(j) and 4(d). The first sentence would read the same as 50 CFR 17.82: “Any population determined by the Secretary to be an experimental population shall be treated as if it were listed as a threatened species for purposes of establishing protective regulations under section 4(d) of the Act with respect to such population.” However, we propose to replace the second sentence of the USFWS regulations at 50 CFR 17.82 (“The Special rules (protective regulations) adopted for an experimental population under § 17.81 will contain applicable prohibitions, as appropriate, and exceptions for that population.”) with the following text in our regulations: “Accordingly, when designating, or revising, an experimental population under section 10(j) of the Act, the Secretary may also exercise his or her authority under section 4(d) of the Act to include protective regulations necessary and advisable to