80_FR_162
[…] Non-101(a)(2) uses are separate and distinct from uses specified in CWA section 101(a)(2) and sub-categories of such uses.
To clarify when a UAA is and is not required, this rule revises § 131.10(g) and (j) so that when the provisions are read together, it is clear that the factors at § 131.10(g) are only required to be considered when the state or authorized tribe must conduct a UAA under § 131.10(j). In addition, this rule revises § 131.10(k) into new § 131.10(k)(1) and (2) to eliminate a possible contradiction with § 131.10(j)(2), as described in the preamble to the proposed rule.
Section 131.10(j) describes when a UAA is required. Section 131.10(k) specifies when a UAA is not required. Further, the definition of a UAA at § 131.3(g) says that a UAA “is a structured scientific assessment of the factors affecting the attainment of the use which may include physical, chemical, biological, and economic factors as described in § 131.10(g).” Section 131.10(g) provides that states and authorized tribes may remove a designated use if they can demonstrate that attaining a designated use is not feasible because of one of six specified factors.