80_FR_162
[…] This makes clear that the analysis required in § 131.12(a)(2)(ii) is distinct from the “alternatives analysis” required in other programs, such as the National Environmental Policy Act and CWA section 404 permitting.
Section 131.12(a)(2)(ii) is consistent with the proposed rule, but makes clear that states' and authorized tribes' findings that a lowering is necessary depends on both an analysis of alternatives and an analysis related to economic or social development. Commenters were concerned that the proposed rule seemed to remove the requirement at § 131.12(a)(2) for states and authorized tribes to consider whether a lowering of water quality will “accommodate important economic or social development in the area in which the waters are located.”
This rule preserves states' and authorized tribes' discretion to decide the order in which they satisfy these requirements. A state or authorized tribe can choose to first review an analysis of economic or social development.