80_FR_162
[…] The state or authorized tribe determines through a UAA that a particular water body cannot attain its designated aquatic life use due to naturally occurring dissolved oxygen concentrations that prevent attainment of the use (
To clarify what is required when a state or authorized tribe adopts new or revised non-101(a)(2) uses, this rule finalizes a new paragraph (3) at § 131.10(k) to specify that states and authorized tribes are not required to conduct a UAA whenever they wish to remove or revise a non-101(a)(2) use, but must meet the requirements in § 131.10(a). This rule defines a non-101(a)(2) use at § 131.3(q) as: “any use unrelated to the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, wildlife or recreation in or on the water.” While the CWA specifically calls out the protection and propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water as the national goal, wherever attainable, this does not mean that non-101(a)(2) uses are not important.