80_FR_162
[…] Rather, the state or authorized tribe could submit each resulting WQS variance document, with an Attorney General or appropriate tribal legal authority certification, and EPA could take action under CWA section 303(c).
Some commenters questioned how this rule affects states and authorized tribes under the 1995 Great Lakes Water Quality Guidance (GLWQG)
Finally, some commenters questioned the level of “scientific rigor” required for a WQS variance as compared to a UAA required for changes to 101(a)(2) uses. Section 40 CFR 131.5(a)(4) provides that EPA's review under section 303(c) involves a determination of whether the state's or authorized tribe's “standards which do not include the uses specified in section 101(a)(2) of the Act are based upon appropriate technical and scientific data and analyses. . . .” Because WQS variances are time-limited designated uses and criteria, this requirement applies to WQS variances. States and authorized tribes must adopt WQS variances based on appropriate technical and scientific data and analyses.