80_FR_162
[…] EPA first articulated this interpretation in the 1992 National Toxics Rule.
EPA also received comments requesting clarification on existing uses. EPA notes that in addressing these comments, EPA is not reopening or changing the regulatory provision at § 131.10(h)(1). The proposed change to § 131.10(g) simply referred back to the requirement that is housed in § 131.10(h)(1) and was not intended to change requirements regarding existing uses. This is also the case in the final rule. The WQS regulation at § 131.3(e) defines an existing use as “those uses actually attained in the water body on or after November 28, 1975, whether or not they are included in the water quality standards.” EPA provided additional clarification on existing uses in the background section of the proposed preamble,