Federal Register Vol. 80, No.247,
[…] For large family child care homes, the NFPA recommends that no more than three children younger than 2 years of age be cared for where two caregivers are caring for up to 12 children. (National Fire Protection Association, NFPA 101: Life Safety Code, 2009)

    Compliance with Child Abuse Reporting Requirements. Section 658E(c)(2)(L) of the Act requires Lead Agencies to certify in its plan that child care providers comply with procedures for reporting child abuse and neglect as required by section 106(b)(2)(B)(i) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (CAPTA) (42 U.S.C. 5106a(b)(2)(B)(i)). That provision of CAPTA requires that “the State has in effect and is enforcing a State law, or has in effect and is operating a statewide program, relating to child abuse and neglect that includes . . . provisions or procedures for an individual to report known and suspected instances of child abuse and neglect, including a State law for mandatory reporting by individuals required to report such instances.”