Federal Register Vol. 80, No.247,
[…] In particular, we have heard concern about cross-State checks of the child abuse and neglect registries. We understand that States have developed their own requirements for submitting requests, and there is not a uniform method of responding. In addition, some States prohibit the use of child abuse and neglect registries for employment purposes. As the statute requires cross-state checks, we are soliciting comments on how States will meet this requirement and respond to other State requests.

    The cross-State background check requirement has similarities to language at Section 152(a)(1)(C) of the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (42 U.S.C. 671(a)(1)(C)) for foster or adoptive parents: “the State shall check any child abuse and neglect registry maintained by the State for information on any prospective foster or adoptive parent and on any other adult living in the home of such a prospective parent, and request any other State in which any such prospective parent or other adult has resided in the preceding five years, to enable the State to check any child abuse and neglect registry maintained by such State for such information, before the prospective foster or adoptive parent may be finally approved for placement of a child . . .” We are requesting comment from States about whether these systems for foster or adoptive parents could be used to support cross-State background checks for prospective child care staff members as well.