Federal Register Vol. 80, No.247,
[…] Public reporting burden for this collection of information is estimated to average three (3) hours per response, including time for reviewing instructions, searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining the data needed, and completing and reviewing the collection of information. The obligation to respond to this collection is voluntary, authority to support such events is in 38 U.S.C. 2021, which provides that the “Secretary of Labor shall conduct, directly or through grant or contract, such programs as the Secretary determines appropriate to provide job training, counseling, and placement services (including job readiness and literacy and skills training) to expedite the reintegration of homeless veterans into the labor force”.