Federal Register Vol. 80, No.247,
[…] 24 17 CFR 1.35(a)(1).

    25See AGA, CMC, EEI, IAA, MFA, MGEX, and SIFMA AMG Comment Letters. See also 17 CFR 1.31. Regulation 1.31 sets forth the form and manner in which all books and records required to be kept by the Commodity Exchange Act or Commission Rules must be maintained. Among other things, it mandates that records “shall be kept in their original form (for paper records) or native file format (for electronic records) for a period of five years from the date thereof and shall be readily accessible during the first 2 years of the 5-year period.” The rule also requires all market participants who exclusively use electronic storage for some or all of their records to employ at least one third-party technical consultant to manage the storage of those records.