Federal Register Vol. 80, No.247,
[…] DOE has also declined to adopt ALA's suggestion to utilize a 50 W design standard for CFLKs with integrated SSL circuitry, instead of requiring use of the proposed test procedure to determine compliance of these CFLKs with a luminaire efficacy-based metric. DOE's test method meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 6293(b)(3), which requires DOE to establish test procedures that are “designed to produce test results which measure energy-efficiency . . . during a representative average use cycle or period of use” that “shall not be unduly burdensome to conduct.” ALA's suggestion may limit energy consumption but does not provide consumers with representative energy efficiency of the product.