Federal Register Vol. 80, No.248,
[…] If state law requires a pesticide to be compliant with FIFRA, the state can insist that the label not allow a food use without the necessary tolerance or tolerance exemption. This will help ensure that products labeled for food-uses are properly labeled, thus reducing the potential for improper use of the product.

    In the regulatory text of the proposal, EPA stated in § 152.25(f)(1) that “all listed active ingredients may be used in non-food use products,” but products intended to be used “on food and animal feed can only include active ingredients with applicable tolerances or tolerance exemptions in part 180” to comply with FFDCA. During development of the proposal, EPA considered adding tolerance information into the reformatted ingredients