Federal Register Vol. 80, No.248,
[…] The information provided on Form ATS-N should also assist the SRO for the broker-dealer operator in exercising oversight over the broker-dealer operator. For example, by having to describe their safeguards and procedures to protect the confidential trading information of subscribers, and knowing that such descriptions will be public, NMS Stock ATSs may be encouraged to carefully consider the adequacy of their means of protecting the confidential trading information of subscribers.

    572See 15 U.S.C. 78b (providing that the necessity for the Exchange Act is, among other things, “to require appropriate reports, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanisms of a national market system for securities . . . and to impose requirements necessary to make such regulation and control reasonably complete and effective . . .”).

    The Commission also proposes to amend Rule 303(a)(2)(ii) of Regulation ATS to provide that all ATSs must preserve copies of all reports filed pursuant to proposed Rule 304 for the life of the enterprise and any successor enterprise.