Federal Register Vol. 80, No.248,
[…] See 64 FR 28545, 28547, May 26, 1999. Under section 4(c) and (e) of FRA's Procedures, FRA further concluded that no extraordinary circumstances exist with respect to this rule that might trigger the need for a more detailed environmental review. Accordingly, FRA finds this rule is not a major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.

    Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    Under Section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Public Law 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).”