Federal Register Vol. 80, No.248,
[…] 308See id. at 70864.

    309See, e.g., Securities Exchange Act Release No. 43154 (August 15, 2000), 65 FR 51716, 51721 (August 24, 2000) (Selective Disclosure and Insider Trading) (stating that to satisfy the materiality requirement, there must be a substantial likelihood that a fact would be viewed by the reasonable investor as having significantly altered the total mix of information made available); see also Regulation C under the Securities Act of 1933, 17 CFR 230.405 (“The term material, when used to qualify a requirement for the furnishing of information as to any subject, limits the information required to those matters to which there is a substantial likelihood that a reasonable investor would attach importance in determining whether to purchase the security registered.”).