Federal Register Vol. 80, No.248,
[…] 45See 17 CFR 240.3b-16.

    46See Regulation ATS Adopting Release, supra note 7, at 70847. Pursuant to Section 3(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, the statutory definition of “exchange” means “any organization, association, or group of persons, whether incorporated or unincorporated, which constitutes, maintains, or provides a market place or facilities for bringing together purchasers and sellers of securities or for otherwise performing with respect to securities the functions commonly performed by a stock exchange . . . .” 15 U.S.C. 78c(a)(1).

    47See 15 U.S.C. 78e and 78f. A “national securities exchange” is an exchange registered as such under Section 6 of the Exchange Act.

    48See 17 CFR 240.3b-16(a).