Page Range | 80635-81154 | |
[…] The Commission proposes that, where a technical standard has been approved for HAC compliance purposes pursuant to the Commission review process described above, such approval shall be codified in the Commission's rules. The Commission seeks comment on this proposal. The Commission also seeks comment on the appropriate procedure for phasing out reliance on a standard when it has been superseded by a revised version,
34. The Commission seeks comment on whether the various processes set forth above for implementation of section 710(c) of the Act are consistent with section 559 of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), which states that a “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly.” 5 U.S.C. 559. The District of Columbia Circuit has held that a statute may be found to authorize an administrative agency to adopt rules outside of an APA procedure if “Congress has established procedures so clearly different from those required by the APA that it must have intended to displace