Federal Register Vol. 80, No.248,
[…] 5 Pub. L. 113-252, 128 Stat. 2893 (2014).

6 12 U.S.C. 1787(k).

7 Pub. L. 113-252, 128 Stat. 2893 (2014).

The Insurance Parity Act defines an IOLTA as “a system in which lawyers place certain client funds in interest-bearing or dividend-bearing accounts, with the interest or dividends then used to fund programs such as legal service organizations who provide services to clients in need.” 8 Pursuant to the Insurance Parity Act, IOLTAs are treated as escrow accounts for share insurance purposes.