Federal Register Vol. 80, No.37,
[…] CSI also includes supervisory information requests from the CFPB to a supervised financial institution, along with the institution's responses. In addition, any CFPB supervisory actions, such as memoranda of understanding between the CFPB and an institution, and related submissions and correspondence, are CSI.

    C. Disclosure of Confidential Information Generally Prohibited

    Subject to limited exceptions, supervised financial institutions and other persons in possession of CSI of the CFPB may not disclose such information.14

    14See 12 CFR 1070.41(a) (providing that “[e]xcept as required by law or as provided in this part, no . . . person in possession of confidential information[] shall disclose such confidential information by any means (including written or oral communications) or in any format (including paper and electronic formats), to: (1) [a]ny person who is not an employee, contractor, or consultant of the CFPB; or (2) [a]ny CFPB employee, contractor, or consultant when the disclosure of such confidential information . . . is not relevant to the performance of the employee's, contractor's, or consultant's assigned duties”); see also 12 CFR 1070.42(b) (setting forth exceptions relating to the disclosure of “confidential supervisory information of the CFPB” which is “lawfully in [the] possession” of any “supervised financial institution”).

    D. Exceptions to General Prohibition on Disclosure of CSI