Federal Register Vol. 80, No.37,
[…] A supervised financial institution should not attempt to use an NDA as the basis for failing to provide information sought pursuant to supervisory authority. The CFPB has the authority to require supervised financial institutions and certain other persons to provide it with reports and other information to conduct supervisory activities, pursuant to the Dodd-Frank Act.20 Failure to provide information required by the CFPB is a violation of law for which the CFPB will pursue all available remedies.21

    20 12 U.S.C. 5514, 5515.

    21See 12 U.S.C. 5536(a)(2) (making it unlawful for a supervised financial institution “to fail or refuse, as required by Federal consumer financial law, or any rule or order issued by the CFPB thereunder—(A) to permit access to or copying of records; . . . or (C) to make reports or provide information to the Bureau.”).

    In addition, a supervised financial institution may risk violating the law if it relies upon provisions of an NDA to justify disclosing CSI in a manner not otherwise permitted.