Federal Register Vol. 80, No.37,
[…] 5 Under 12 U.S.C. 5514, the CFPB has supervisory authority over all nonbank covered persons offering or providing three enumerated types of consumer financial products or services: (1) Origination, brokerage, or servicing of consumer loans secured by real estate, and related mortgage loan modification or foreclosure relief services; (2) private education loans; and (3) payday loans. 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(A), (D), (E). The CFPB also has supervisory authority over “larger participant[s] of a market for other consumer financial products or services,” as the CFPB defines by rule. 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(B), (a)(2). Additionally, the CFPB has the authority to supervise any nonbank covered person that it “has reasonable cause to determine, by order, after notice to the covered person and a reasonable opportunity . . . to respond[,] . . . is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services.” 12 U.S.C. 5514(a)(1)(C).

    6 12 U.S.C. 5514(e), 5515(d).