Federal Register Vol. 80, No.37,
[…] 4. Explains that private confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements (NDAs) neither alter the legal restrictions on the disclosure of CSI nor impact the CFPB's authority to obtain information from covered persons 2 and service providers 3 in the exercise of its supervisory authority.

    2 “Covered person[s]” include “(A) any person that engages in offering or providing a consumer financial product or service; and (B) any affiliate of a person described [in (A)] if such affiliate acts as a service provider to such person.” 12 U.S.C. 5481(6).

    3 “Service provider” means “any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service, including a person that—(i) participates in designing, operating, or maintaining the consumer financial product or service; or (ii) processes transactions relating to the consumer financial product or service (other than unknowingly or incidentally transmitting or processing financial data in a manner that such data is undifferentiated from other types of data of the same form as the person transmits or processes) . . . . The term `service provider' does not include a person solely by virtue of such person offering or providing to a covered person—(i) a support service of a type provided to businesses generally or a similar ministerial service; or (ii) time or space for an advertisement for a consumer financial product or service through print, newspaper, or electronic media.” 12 U.S.C. 5481(26).

    II. Compliance Bulletin