Federal Register Vol. 80, No.37,
[…] 6 12 U.S.C. 5514(e), 5515(d).

    7 “Financial institution” means “any person involved in the offering or provision of a `financial product or service,' including a `covered person' or `service provider,' as those terms are defined by 12 U.S.C. 5481.” 12 CFR 1070.2(l). “Supervised financial institution” means “a financial institution that is or that may become subject to the CFPB's supervisory authority.” 12 CFR 1070.2(q).

    8 Public Law 111-203 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.).