Federal Register Vol. 81, No.165,
[…] This information collection is necessary to comply with the Marine Mammal Protection (MMPA) Act 16 U.S.C. 1371 and 1372 and the final rule RIN 0648-AY15 to implement these provisions within the regulations of 50 CFR 216.24. The MMPA contains provisions to address the incidental mortality and serious injury of marine mammals in both domestic and foreign commercial fisheries. With respect to foreign fisheries, section 101(a)(2) of the MMPA (16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2)) states that “The Secretary of the Treasury shall ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards. For purposes of applying the preceding sentence, the Secretary [of Commerce] (A) shall insist on reasonable proof from the government of any nation from which fish or fish products will be exported to the United States of the effects on ocean mammals of the commercial fishing technology in use for such fish or fish products exported from such nation to the United States.”

    II. Method of Collection

    Submissions will be accepted via email or fax.

    III. Data

    OMB Control Number: 0648-0651.

    Form Number(s): None.

    Type of Review: Regular submission (extension of an emergency revision).