Federal Register Vol. 81, No.165,
[…] 57 In 2015, approximately 74 percent of OSHA violations were designated as serious. This data is available on OSHA's Web site at https://www.osha.gov/dep/2015_enforcement_summary.html.

    While the Department recognizes these commenters' concerns, the final Guidance retains this aspect of the definition of serious violations. The Order requires that the Department's Guidance “shall . . . where available, incorporate existing statutory standards for assessing whether a violation is serious, repeated, or willful.” Order, section 4(b)(i)(A). The OSH Act is alone among the Labor Laws identified in the Order in that it contains an explicit statutory standard for assessing whether a violation is serious. See 29 U.S.C. 666(k) (stating that a violation is serious “if there is a substantial probability that [the hazard created by the violation could result in] death or serious physical harm . . . unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know” of the existence of the violation). This standard reflects a congressional determination that OSH Act violations that meet the above definition are serious and should be evaluated and enforced accordingly.