Federal Register Vol. 81, No.165,
[…] ix. The contractor breached the material terms of any agreement or settlement entered into with an enforcement agency, or violated any court order, any administrative order by an enforcement agency, or any arbitral award.

    This definition is an exhaustive list of the classification criteria for use in designating Labor Law violations as serious under the Order. Further guidance for applying these criteria is included below:

    a. OSH Act and OSHA-Approved State Plan Violations Enforced Through Citations and Equivalent State Documents

    Section 17(k) of the OSH Act, 29 U.S.C. 666(k), defines a violation as serious, in relevant part, “if there is a substantial probability that [the hazard created by the violation could result in] death or serious physical harm . . . unless the employer did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence know” of the existence of the violation. This standard is used by enforcement agencies to classify OSH Act and OSHA-Approved State Plan violations that are enforced through citations or equivalent State documents.