Federal Register Vol. 81, No.165,
[…] Harbor seal (Phoca vitulina) 75,834 0.097 305 0.067. Gray sea (Halichoerus grypus) unk 0.027 1586 0.002. * Although the take methodology results in an estimated take of 23 common dolphins, this species travels in large aggregations. Therefore, NMFS is proposing to authorize take based on two encounters of a group size documented within the ZOI in Neptune's monitoring reports (i.e., 135 × 2).
    Analysis and Preliminary Determination Negligible Impact

    NMFS has defined “negligible impact” in 50 CFR 216.103 as “an impact resulting from the specified activity that cannot be reasonably expected to, and is not reasonably likely to, adversely affect the species or stock through effects on annual rates of recruitment or survival.” In making a negligible impact determination, NMFS considers a variety of factors, including but not limited to: (1) The number of anticipated mortalities; (2) the number and nature of anticipated injuries; (3) the number, nature, intensity, and duration of Level B harassment; and (4) the context