Federal Register Vol. 81, No.165,
[…] 76 For purposes of this proposal, the term “covered security” shall have the same meaning as in Rule 201(a)(1) of Regulation SHO. The term “covered security” is defined in Rule 201(a)(1) as any NMS stock as defined in Rule 600(b)(47) of Regulation NMS. See also 17 CFR 242.600(b)(47).

    77 Rule 201(a)(9) states that the term “trading center” shall have the same meaning as in Rule 600(b)(78). Rule 600(b)(78) of Regulation NMS defines a “trading center” as “a national securities exchange or national securities association that operates an SRO trading facility, an alternative trading system, an exchange market maker, an OTC market maker, or any other broker or dealer that executes orders internally by trading as principal or crossing orders as agent.” See 17 CFR 242.600(b)(78). The definition encompasses all entities that may execute short sale orders. Thus, Rule 201 will apply to any entity that executes short sale orders.

    78 The term “national best bid” is defined in Rule 201(a)(4). 17 CFR 242.201(a)(4).