Page Range | 59421-59826 | |
[…] In such circumstances, the employer generally would be considered the “plan sponsor” and “administrator” of its plan, as defined in section 3(16) of ERISA.
A number of commenters urged the Department to expand the safe harbor to cover payroll deduction savings programs established by political subdivisions of states. The proposal was limited to payroll deduction savings programs established by “States.” For this purpose, the proposal defined the term “State” by reference to section 3(10) of ERISA. Section 3(10) of ERISA, in relevant part, defines the term “State” as including “any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, Guam, [and] Wake Island.” Thus, the proposed safe harbor was not available to payroll deduction savings programs established by political subdivisions of states, such as cities and counties.