Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] They are also used in the packaging of multi-packs of single-dose vaccine. The proposed change would ensure that the information shown on carton tray covers is equivalent to other types of cartons and is presented in a manner that is accessible to the consumer without having to open the product. We are making no changes in response to this comment.

Packaging Multiple-Dose Final Containers

The commenter stated that, according to the preamble of the proposed rule, the changes to § 112.6(a) are intended to remove the requirement for a multiple-dose final product to be packaged with only one vial of diluent. The commenter stated, however, that the last sentence as proposed requires “a carton or enclosure in order to provide all information required under the regulations.”

The regulatory provisions are intended to allow multiple containers in one carton if the container labels contain all the information required by regulations.