Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] The commenter stated further that these changes should be applied only prospectively as the labeling for such products are otherwise modified.

APHIS believes that it is appropriate for the label to convey information on whether or not the product has been tested in pregnant animals in order to convey meaningful care information regarding the health of the fetus. We have amended the required statement to read “This product has not been tested in pregnant animals” and we will continue to allow equivalent statements acceptable to APHIS. As a result of editorial changes made to § 112.7, these requirements now appear in paragraph (e).

One commenter stated that the preamble of the proposed rule states that the regulations would require labeling to bear the following statement: “A specific revaccination schedule has not been established for this product; consultation with a veterinarian is recommended.” The commenter agreed that this is an appropriate label statement, but noted that the actual language proposed is different, stating “The need for annual booster vaccinations has not been established for this product.”