Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] ADM provided as an example the denaturant specifications for unleaded gasoline, as set out in 27 CFR 21.110, which cite ASTM Standard D439-79, but which has been withdrawn by ASTM. ADM asserted that TTB should update this reference.

TTB response: TTB uses consensus standards when appropriate and practicable for the Bureau's purpose. When incorporating in regulations a consensus standard by reference, a Federal agency must specifically identify the incorporated materials and is prohibited from incorporating material dynamically. As specified in 1 CFR 51.1(f), “[i]ncorporation by reference of a publication is limited to the edition of the publication that is approved.”

TTB agrees that § 21.110 should be amended. Moreover, TTB is undertaking a comprehensive review of all the standards incorporated by reference in part 21 to ensure that TTB regulations cite to the current version of the referenced materials.