Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] This uncertainty, together with ERISA's broad preemption of state laws that “relate to” private-sector employee pension benefit plans has created a serious impediment to wider adoption of state payroll deduction savings programs.10

10 ERISA's preemption provision, section 514(a) of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1144(a), provides that the Act “shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they . . . relate to any employee benefit plan” covered by the statute. The U.S. Supreme Court has long held that “[a] law `relates to' an employee benefit plan, in the normal sense of the phrase, if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan.” Shaw v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., 463 U.S. 85, 96-97 (1983) (footnote omitted).