Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] S.D.A. users may continue to seek approval from TTB to manufacture ink using formulations of S.D.A. Formula No. 45 by filing TTB Form 5150.19.

Videojet comment: As proposed in Notice No. 136, inks manufactured in accordance with the general-use formula specified in § 20.115 would be required to contain “pigments, dyes, or dyestuffs sufficient to ensure that the article is unfit for beverage use.” Videojet noted that although one or more of those ingredients are present in ink, there are other ingredients that may be present that may serve to further render the ink unfit for beverage use.