Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] Therefore, TTB will finalize the general-use formula in § 20.120 as proposed.

ADM comment: ADM noted that the names of existing general-use formulas describe the type of article that is produced in accordance with the general-use formula. ADM recommended that TTB assign a similar type of name to the general-use formula proposed in new § 20.120.

TTB response: Many kinds of articles may be produced in accordance with the general-use formula proposed in new § 20.120, making it impractical to assign a name to the general-use formula based on the resulting articles. However, TTB has reconsidered calling the general-use formula the “General-use formula for articles made with S.D.A. 1, 3-A, 13-A, 19, 23-A, 23-H, 30, 32, 35-A, 36, 37, 38-D, 40, 40-A, or 40-B,” and instead has determined that “Multi-purpose general-use formula” is less cumbersome. Accordingly, TTB has changed the name of that general-use formula to “Multi-purpose general-use formula” in this document.