Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] We believe that having two standards for information that appears on labels would be confusing to the public and to the industry. We note that we have made nonsubstantive, editorial changes to § 112.7 and this requirement now appears in paragraph (f) rather than paragraph (g)(4).

One commenter supported the proposed changes to § 112.6(a) to allow flexibility in the packaging of diluent with biological products. The commenter stated, however, that proposed § 112.2(f)(1) has not been revised to authorize this flexibility, and recommended that it be changed accordingly.

The commenter is correct. We have amended the paragraph to read “If a carton label or an enclosure is required to complete the labeling for a multiple-dose final container of liquid biological product, only one final container, with a container of diluent if applicable, shall be packaged in each carton: Provided, That if the multiple-dose final container is fully labeled without a carton label or enclosure, two or more final containers, and a corresponding number of diluent containers, may be packaged in a single carton which shall be considered a shipping box. Labels or stickers for shipping boxes shall not contain false or misleading information, but need not be submitted to APHIS for approval.”

Non-Antibiotic Preservatives

One commenter stated that the term “non-antibiotic preservative” is not defined in § 101.3 and asked for additional clarification so that firms could comply with the labeling requirement.