Federal Register Vol. 81, No.168,
[…] In addition, where articles cannot be produced in accordance with a general-use formula, manufacturers may send unlimited numbers of samples if they first obtain formula approval on TTB Form 5150.19. However, TTB is removing from § 20.95 the requirement that a record of the number of samples sent to each customer be kept, since that number will not exceed one.

Comment 3c

Videojet had several detailed comments about TTB's proposed revisions to § 20.115 and proposed new §§ 20.124 and 20.120, as follows:

Videojet comment: Videojet noted an apparent typographical error in the proposed revision to § 20.115, which in Notice No. 136 was proposed to say that the “ink general-use formula authorizes the production of any finished article made with alcohol denatured in accordance with S.D.A. Formula No. 1, 3-A, 3-C, 13-A, 23-A, 30, or 32, or which . . . [c]ontains pigments, dyes, or dyestuffs sufficient to ensure that the article is unfit for beverage use . . . .”

TTB response: The second use of the word “or” in the proposed regulation was a typographical error, which TTB is correcting in this final rule.