Page Range | 59421-59826 | |
[…] In contrast, S.D.S., which is generally used as a raw material or ingredient in the manufacture of other products (termed “articles”), may not be used for any purpose not specifically authorized in the regulations. The authorized purposes are categorized within “use codes,” which are published in the regulations in 27 CFR part 21.
Both C.D.A. and S.D.S. may be used to manufacture articles, which are defined in section 5002(a)(14) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5002(a)(14)) as “any substance in the manufacture of which denatured distilled spirits are used.” The manufacture of articles with C.D.A. is generally unregulated. By contrast, the manufacture of articles with S.D.S. is strictly regulated under 27 CFR part 20, in accordance with sections 5271 through 5275 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5271-5275).