Page Range | 59421-59826 | |
[…] A safe harbor approach to these arrangements provides to states clear guide posts and certainty, yet does not by its terms prohibit states from taking additional or different action or from experimenting with other programs or arrangements. Although the Department expressed this view in the proposal's preamble, commenters requested that this safe harbor position be explicitly incorporated into the operative text, just as the Department did previously under § 2510.3-1 with respect to certain practices excluded from the definition of “welfare plan.”
Accordingly, the final rule revises paragraph (a) of § 2510.3-2 by deleting some outdated text and adding the following sentence: “The safe harbors in this section should not be read as implicitly indicating the Department's views on the possible scope of section 3(2).” By adding this sentence to paragraph (a) of § 2510.3-2, the sentence then modifies all plans, funds and programs subsequently listed and discussed in paragraphs (b) through (h) of § 2510.3-2.