Federal Register Vol. 81, No.74,
[…] Under FSMA, an entity engaged in the manufacture, processing, packing, transporting, distribution, reception, holding, or importation of food may not retaliate against an employee because the employee “provided, caused to be provided, or is about to provide or cause to be provided to the employer, the Federal Government, or the attorney general of a State information relating to any violation of, or any act or omission the employee reasonably believes to be a violation of any provision of this chapter or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter.” 21 U.S.C. 399d(a)(1). FSMA also protects employees who testify, assist or participate in proceedings concerning such violations. See 21 U.S.C. 399d(a)(2) and (3). Finally, FSMA prohibits retaliation because an employee “objected to, or refused to participate in, any activity, policy, practice, or assigned task that the employee (or other such person) reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of this chapter, or any order, rule, regulation, standard, or ban under this chapter.” 21 U.S.C. 399d(a)(4). References to “this chapter” refer to the FD&C, which is chapter 9 of title 21. 21 U.S.C. 301 et seq.