81_FR_74
[…] Rather, consistent with the authority under EPCA to classify additional types of “consumer product” not otherwise specified in Part A as covered products, DOE proposed to classify “portable ACs” as a covered product.
EPCA defines “consumer product” as any article of a type that consumes, or is designed to consume, energy and which, to any significant extent, is distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by individuals. (42 U.S.C. 6291(1)) EPCA further specifies that the definition of a consumer product applies “without regard to whether the product is in fact distributed in commerce for personal use or consumption by an individual.” (42 U.S.C. 6291(1)(B)) Under the definition of “portable air conditioner” proposed by DOE, portable ACs clearly meet EPCA's definition of “consumer product.”