Federal Register Vol. 81, No.94,
[…] In accordance with section 11708(b)(2), two additional matters would be added to the list of matters not eligible for arbitration: Disputes to prescribe for the future any conduct, rules, or results of general, industry-wide applicability; and disputes that are solely between two or more rail carriers.

    Rate Disputes. For rate disputes, arbitration is available to the relevant parties only if the rail carrier has market dominance (as determined under 49 U.S.C. 10707). Section 11708(c)(1)(C).2 Section 10707 states that “the Board shall determine whether the rail carrier proposing the rate has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies,” and it defines market dominance as “an absence of effective competition from other rail carriers or modes of transportation for the transportation to which a rate applies.” Section 10707(a), (b). For this reason, as discussed below, the Board proposes a separate timetable for initiating arbitration in rate cases.