Federal Register Vol. 82, No.192,
[…] GX 9. See also http://reg.tmb.state.tx.us/OnLineVerif/Phys_ReportVerif_new.asp. The Board's Order states that the suspension is to remain in effect until superseded by a subsequent Order of the Board. GX 3, at 2. I therefore find that Registrant does not possess authority to dispense controlled substances under the laws of Texas, the State in which he is registered with the Agency.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of Title 21, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”