Federal Register Vol. 82, No.192,
[…] O'Brien, No. DPAE2:15CR000021-001 (E.D. Pa., Oct. 12, 2016)). The court sentenced Respondent to a total term of imprisonment of 360 months. Id. at 3.

    Based on Respondent's convictions, on March 3, 2017, the Board issued him a Notice and Order of Automatic Suspension which was to become effective on March 23, 2017 unless Respondent requested a hearing. GX 2, at 1 (Final Order of Automatic Suspension). On April 12, 2017, the Board issued a Final Order of Automatic Suspension of his osteopathic license. Id.

    Discussion Loss of State Authority Ground

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of Title 21, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”