Federal Register Vol. 82, No.192,
[…] The Waiver is granted to support the government of Puerto Rico in facilitating the transport of essential fuel.

    On September 18, 2017, the President issued an Emergency Declaration for Hurricane Maria for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (EM-3391). On September 20, 2017, the President issued a Major Disaster Declaration for the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico (DR-4340).

    This Waiver Order covers all areas identified in the Declarations. Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 5103(c), PHMSA has authority delegated by the Secretary (49 CFR 1.97(b)(3)) to waive compliance with any part of the HMR provided that the grant of the waiver is: (1) In the public interest; (2) not inconsistent with the safety of transporting hazardous materials; and (3) necessary to facilitate the safe movement of hazardous materials into, from, and within an area of a major disaster or emergency that has been declared under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).