82_FR_204
[…] VA understands and agrees with this concern. For this reason, VA does not accept DBQs from private doctors for initial GW examinations; a Veterans Health Administration (VHA) clinician must perform the initial GW examination. This commenter also expressed concerns that Afghanistan was being included in the definition of the Southwest Asia theater of operations. In accordance with 38 U.S.C. 1117(f), VA acknowledges that the term “`Persian Gulf veteran' means a veteran who served on active duty in the Armed Forces in the Southwest Asia theater of operations during the Persian Gulf War,” and as reflected in 38 CFR 3.317(e)(2), “[t]he Southwest Asia theater of operations refers to Iraq, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, the neutral zone between Iraq and Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Qatar, the United Arab Emirates, Oman, the Gulf of Aden, the Gulf of Oman, the Persian Gulf, the Arabian Sea, the Red Sea, and the airspace above these locations.” As such, VA requires the claims processors to verify qualifying locations of service prior to requesting a GW examination.