Federal Register Vol. 82, No.5,
[…] At least one comment asserted that its recommended change to delete that phrase is consistent with FDA's intent in amending the regulations.

(Response) FDA disagrees with these comments. It was not the Agency's intention to entirely remove manufacturer knowledge from the types of evidence that may be considered in determining a product's intended use. FDA's proposed and final rule not only retained this sentence containing the other reference to “knowledge” in the text of both §§ 201.128 and 801.4, but also added “for example” to emphasize that FDA may rely on any relevant source of evidence of intended use. Accordingly, the amended version of this sentence (in both regulations) now reads that “intended use may be shown, for example, by circumstances in which the article is, with the knowledge of such person or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.”