Page Range | 2193-2848 | |
[…] In the preamble to the proposed rule, FDA also stated “the Agency would not regard a firm as intending an unapproved new use for an approved or cleared medical product based solely on the firm's knowledge that such product was being prescribed or used by doctors for such use” (80 FR 57756 at 57757). Health care providers prescribe or use approved/cleared medical products for unapproved uses when they judge that the unapproved use is medically appropriate for their individual patients.
Before FDA issued the proposed rule, some drug sponsors had expressed concern with the last sentence of § 201.128. That sentence provided, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses.” (Section 801.4 contains comparable language.)