Federal Register Vol. 82, No.5,
[…] 34 OSHA's shipyard standard at 29 CFR 1915.58(e) requires handwashing facilities “at or adjacent to each toilet facility” and “equipped with . . . running water and soap, or with waterless skin-cleansing agents that are capable of . . . neutralizing the contaminants to which the employee may be exposed.” OSHA's construction standard at 29 CFR 1926.51(f)(1) requires “adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in . . . operations where contaminants may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances.”

    OSHA's shipyard standard at 29 CFR 1915.58(e) requires handwashing facilities “at or adjacent to each toilet facility” and “equipped with . . . running water and soap, or with waterless skin-cleansing agents that are capable of . . . neutralizing the contaminants to which the employee may be exposed.” OSHA's construction standard at 29 CFR 1926.51(f)(1) requires “adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in . . . operations where contaminants may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances.”

    The Agency has determined that the long-term rental of modular units was representative of costs for a range of reasonable approaches to comply with the change room part of the provision.