Federal Register Vol. 82, No.5,
[…] Section 510 of the Rehabilitation Act charges the Access Board, in consultation with the Commissioner of the Food and Drug Administration, with issuing standards that set forth the minimum technical criteria to ensure that medical diagnostic equipment (diagnostic equipment) used in (or in conjunction with) “physician's offices, clinics, emergency rooms, hospitals, and other medical settings, is accessible to, and usable by, individuals with accessibility needs, and shall allow independent entry to, use of, and exit from the equipment by such individuals to the maximum extent possible.” 29 U.S.C. 794f.

    The statute gives examples of diagnostic equipment, including “examination tables, examination chairs (including chairs used for eye examinations or procedures, and dental examinations or procedures), weight scales, mammography equipment, x-ray machines, and other radiological equipment commonly used for diagnostic purposes by health professionals.” 29 U.S.C. 794f. This list is not considered exhaustive, but is illustrative of types of medical diagnostic equipment.