Federal Register Vol. 82, No.5,
[…] Another comment stated that the proposed changes to §§ 201.128 and 801.4 provide less information to manufacturers, not more clarity.

(Response) FDA agrees that clarification was warranted because of the apparent confusion over this point. With this final rule, the Agency is making additional changes to the codified language and providing more explanation to further clarify the meaning of the regulations.

(Comment 16) Some comments asserted that FDA should eliminate another reference to “knowledge” in § 201.128. Before the amendments implemented by this rule, both §§ 201.128 and 801.4 contained the following sentence: “[Intended use] may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.” The comments recommended that FDA delete either the phrase “with the knowledge of such person or their representatives” or the entire sentence from the regulation.