Federal Register Vol. 82, No.5,
[…] Further, Congress or the Agency could promulgate other provisions regarding specific products or classes of medical products that recognize knowledge as sufficient evidence of a particular element of a prohibited act.

Before FDA issued the proposed rule, some drug sponsors had expressed concern with the last sentence of § 201.128. That sentence provided, “if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses.” (Section 801.4 contains comparable language.)