Federal Register Vol. 82, No.5,
[…] In fulfilling its responsibilities under the NHPA, NOAA is seeking to identify consulting parties in addition to the State Historic Preservation Officer (SHPO), and will complete the identification of historic properties and the assessment of the effects of the undertaking on such properties in scheduled consultations with those identified parties and the SHPO. By this notice NOAA seeks public input, particularly in regard to the identification of historic properties within the proposed areas of potential effect. Pursuant to 36 CFR 800.16(1)(1), historic properties includes: “any prehistoric or historic district, site, building, structure or object included in, or eligible for inclusion in, the National Register of Historic Places maintained by the Secretary of the Interior. The term includes artifacts, records, and remains that are related to and located within such properties. The term includes properties of traditional religious and cultural importance to an Indian tribe or Native Hawaiian organization and that meet the National Register criteria.” If you, your organization(s), or business(es) would like to be considered a “consulting party” under Section 106 please contact the individual listed under the heading FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT; include contact information for the principal representative for the consultation; and describe