Page Range | 14419-14599 | |
[…] Comments should be addressed to the attention of the Desk Officer, Department of Transportation/Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, and sent via electronic mail to
Nicole Michel, Office of Analysis, Research, and Technology/Research Division, Department of Transportation, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, 6th Floor, West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20590-0001. Telephone: 202-366-4354; Email Address:
Section 5506 of the FAST Act (Pub. L. 114-94, Dec. 4, 2015, 49 U.S.C. 31305 note) requires FMCSA to produce a study on CDL skills test delays on an annual basis. The requirements of the study are to submit a report describing:
“(A) the average wait time from the date an applicant requests to take a skills test to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such test;
(B) the average wait time from the date an applicant, upon failure of a skills test, requests a retest to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such retest;
(C) the actual number of qualified commercial driver's license examiners available to test applicants; and
(D) the number of testing sites available through the State department of motor vehicles and whether this number has increased or decreased from the previous year.”
The report is also required to describe “specific steps the Administrator is