Federal Register Vol. 82, No.53,
[…] Expiration Date: N/A. This is a new information collection.

    Frequency of Response: Annually; In addition, respondents have the option to report delay time at test sites on a quarterly basis.

    Estimated Total Annual Burden: Annual survey: 116.9 hours (2.3 hours × 51 respondents = 116.9 hours). Optional quarterly report of delay time at each test site: 180.6 hours [4 quarters × (30 minutes × 51 State CDL Coordinators + 1 minute × 1179 State CDL test location representatives) = 180.6 hours] .

    Background

    Section 5506 of the FAST Act (Pub. L. 114-94, Dec. 4, 2015, 49 U.S.C. 31305 note) requires FMCSA to produce a study on CDL skills test delays on an annual basis. The requirements of the study are to submit a report describing:

    “(A) the average wait time from the date an applicant requests to take a skills test to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such test;

    (B) the average wait time from the date an applicant, upon failure of a skills test, requests a retest to the date the applicant has the opportunity to complete such retest;

    (C) the actual number of qualified commercial driver's license examiners available to test applicants; and

    (D) the number of testing sites available through the State department of motor vehicles and whether this number has increased or decreased from the previous year.”

    The report is also required to describe “specific steps the Administrator is taking to address skills testing delays in States that have average skills test or retest wait times of more than 7 days.”