83_FR_195
[…] Section 104 of the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act of 2008 (CPSIA) is the Danny Keysar Child Product Safety Notification Act. Section 104 of the CPSIA requires that for “durable infant or toddler products,” the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) must (1) issue a mandatory rule for each product based on the applicable voluntary standard, and (2) issue a rule requiring consumer registration for such products. 15 U.S.C. 2056a(b) and (d).
The two aspects of section 104, consumer registration and product standards, are both based on the definition of “durable infant or toddler product” set forth in section 104(f) of the CPSIA: “durable products intended for use, or that may be reasonably expected to be used, by children under the age of 5 years.” The statute lists 12 product categories included within the definition, such as cribs, toddler beds, high chairs, strollers, and swings. In a
The Commission proposes to make the following changes to part 1130 to clarify the products the rule covers: