Federal Register Vol. 83, No.195,
[…] In addition, the petitioner's proposed rule would require an independent evaluation of agency action in light of an adverse court decision. The NRC's Office of the Inspector General, however, already has the authority to perform that function. The Inspector General (IG) is authorized “to provide policy direction for and to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to the programs and operations of” the agency in which the office is established. See 5 United States Code (U.S.C.) App 3, section 4(a)(1). This responsibility includes reporting “to the Attorney General whenever the Inspector General has reasonable grounds to believe there has been a violation of Federal criminal law.” See id. section 4(d). The IG prepares a semiannual report to Congress which includes “a description of significant problems, abuses, and deficiencies relating to the administration of programs” and agency operations. See id. section 5(a)(1). Notably, this report includes “a description of the recommendations for corrective action made by the [Office of the Inspector General] during the reporting periods with respect to significant problems, abuses, or deficiencies.”