Federal Register Vol. 83, No.195,
[…] The MSRB's professional qualification examinations are designed to measure knowledge of the business activities and the regulatory requirements under the federal securities laws, including MSRB rules, applicable to a particular qualification classification, which is in furtherance of this provision of the Act.

    22 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2)(A).

    23 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2)(A)(i).

    24 15 U.S.C. 78o-4(b)(2)(A)(iii).

    The MSRB also believes the proposed amendments are in accordance with Section 15B(b)(2)(C) of the Act,25 which requires, among other things, that MSRB rules “be designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, . . . and, in general, to protect investors, municipal entities, obligated persons, and the public interest . . .” The MSRB notes that requiring municipal advisor principals to pass the Series 54 examination will protect investors, municipal entities and obligated persons by ensuring municipal advisor principals demonstrate a specified level of competency of the regulatory requirements and application