Page Range | 51113-51422 | |
[…] 40 CFR part 58, appendix A outlines the quality assurance requirements necessary for providing “sufficient information to assess the quality of the monitoring data.” 40 CFR part 58, appendix D provides network design criteria requirements which describe “specific requirements for the number and location of . . . [monitoring] sites for specific pollutants. . . .” Within this appendix, Section 4.5 states that “[a]t a minimum, there must be one source-oriented SLAMS (State and Local Air Monitoring Station) site located to measure the maximum Pb concentration in ambient air resulting from each non-
EPA has reviewed the ambient air monitoring data for the Chicago and Eagan areas in accordance with the provisions of 40 CFR part 50, appendix R, and 40 CFR part 58, appendix A and appendix D. All data considered are complete, quality-assured, certified, and recorded in EPA's Air Quality System (AQS) database. This review addresses air quality data collected in the 2012-2014 period which are the most recent quality-assured data available.