80_FR_249
[…] This interim rule is effective beginning January 1, 2016. Comments and related material must be received by the Coast Guard on or before June 27, 2016. See
The docket for this interim rule and request for comments, [USCG-2013-0849], is available at
For information about this document call or email CDR Dan Somma at
The reporting requirements under 33 CFR 165.921 “Regulated Navigation Area; Reporting Requirements for Barges Loaded with Certain Dangerous Cargoes, Illinois Waterway System located within the Ninth Coast Guard District” were initially suspended (“stayed”) in January 2011 due to the expiration of the contract for the Inland River Vessel Movement Center (IRVMC).