Federal Register Vol. 80, No.97,
[…] Specifically, DeBose knowingly and willfully exported from the United States to China firearms and firearms barrels, including a Beretta 9mm semi-automatic handgun, which were designated as defense articles on the United States Munitions List, without first obtaining the required license or written approval from the State Department. DeBose was sentenced to 24 months of imprisonment, three years of supervised release, and fined a $100 assessment.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of