Federal Register Vol. 80, No.97,
[…] Id. § 827(a)(3). DEA regulations further require that a dispenser maintain a record “of the number of units or volume of such finished form dispensed, including the name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of dispensing, the number of units or volume dispensed, and the written or typewritten name or initials of the individual who dispensed or administered the substance on behalf of the dispenser.” 21 CFR 1304.22(c). Finally, under this regulation, Respondent was required to maintain records of the controlled substances he acquired, to include “[t]he name of the substance”; “[e]ach finished form . . . and the number of units or volume of finished form in each commercial container”; and “[t]he number of units of finished forms and/or commercial containers acquired from other persons, including the date of and number of units and/or commercial containers in each acquisition to inventory and the name, address, and registration number of the person from the units were