Federal Register Vol. 80, No.97,
[…] While no case has been cited by the Government where a pharmacist has been convicted of violating this provision because it filled prescriptions issued by a physician whose registration had expired, given that a prescription provides the lawful authority for a pharmacist to dispense a controlled substance, see 21 U.S.C. 829(a) & (b), it is clear that a pharmacist can held liable for dispensing a controlled substance prescription issued by a physician who no longer holds a registration. However, the statute imposes liability only where a pharmacist does so knowingly or intentionally. See 21 U.S.C. 843(a)(2).

    As for 21 CFR 1306.04(a), it requires that a controlled substance prescription “be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of professional practice” and imposes “a corresponding responsibility” on the pharmacist who fills a prescription which was not issued “in the usual course of professional treatment.” However, here again, the regulation imposes liability only on a “person knowingly filling such a purported prescription.” Id.