Federal Register Vol. 80, No.97,
[…] The scrip authorized the dispensing of a fixed quantity of controlled substances, not double that amount at different pharmacies. Thus, forged scrips were presented on ten occasions, one was improperly presented when it was no longer valid, and the credible evidence establishes that all were picked up by the Respondent or members of her family on her behalf. Tr. 283, 826, 901-03.

    124 The CSA contains an almost identical provision as this section in New Mexico state law. See 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order, from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice. . . .”); see also Tyson D. Quy, M.D., 78 FR 47412, 47412 n.1 (2013) (sustaining the finding of a violation of 21 U.S.C. § 844(a) where the respondent obtained controlled substances without a valid prescription). The Government, however, did not allege a violation of this provision.