Federal Register Vol. 80, No.97,
[…] Mustafa would be Respondent's pharmacist-in-charge until Ms. Taylor decided to start working there. Accordingly, Ms. Taylor's statement was false. Moreover, her statement was materially false in that it had the capacity to influence the Agency's decision to grant Respondent's application, because of the obvious need to determine whether those who will actually engage in dispensing activities on behalf of a proposed pharmacy registrant, hold the necessary state license and have not previously violated federal or state laws related to controlled substances. See 21 U.S.C. 823(f)(2) & (4) (directing Agency to consider the applicant's experience in dispensing controlled substances and compliance with applicable laws related to controlled substances); see also 21 CFR 1301.76(a) (“The registrant shall not employ, as an agent or employee who has access to controlled substances, any person who has been convicted of a felony offense relating to controlled substances or who, at any time, had an application for registration with the DEA denied, had a DEA registration revoked or has surrendered a DEA registration for cause.”).

    I do not, however, adopt the ALJ's legal conclusion that Mrs. Abalihi made a material misrepresentation when she subsequently agreed to provide Ms. Mustafa's contact information rather than disclose that she knew nothing about Ms. Mustafa's role with the pharmacy.