Page Range | 28807-29201 | |
[…] Santiago-Soto knew (or was even willfully blind) to the fact that Dr. Aguilar-Amieva did not hold a DEA registration. Indeed, while in its brief the Government argues that Ms. Santiago-Soto admitted that Respondent had filled the prescriptions, Ms. Santiago-Soto expressly denied that she knew that Aguilar-Amieva's registration “had been revoked in January 2009.” Tr. 106-07.
The Government also alleged that Respondent's filling of the 241prescriptions violated 21 CFR 1306.06. In relevant part, this regulation provides that “[a] prescription for a controlled substance may only be filled by a pharmacist, acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” 21 CFR 1306.06. Thus, on its face, this regulation does not require proof of knowledge to sustain a violation.