Page Range | 28807-29201 | |
[…] If the practitioner holds “the appropriate registration” and the Secretary either makes “a positive determination” or fails to act within the 45 day period, DEA issues an identification number, which is otherwise known as an X-number to the practitioner.
Moreover, under DEA's regulation:
A prescription may not be issued for “detoxification treatment” or “maintenance treatment,” unless the prescription is for a
So too, pursuant to 21 CFR 1306.05(b), “[a] prescription for a Schedule III, IV, or V narcotic drug approved by FDA specifically for `detoxification treatment' or `maintenance treatment'
The Government contends that Respondent violated,
However, the evidence does establish that Ms. Santiago-Soto violated 21 CFR 1306.05(f) when she filled at least seventeen of these prescriptions.
In her testimony, Ms.