Federal Register Vol. 80, No.97,
[…] Specifically, Chu knowingly and willfully exported from the United States to Taiwan 40 radiation-hardened adjustable positive voltage regulators, which were designated as defense articles from Category XV(e) of the United States Munitions List, without having first obtained from the United States Department of State, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, a license for such export or written authorization for such export. Chu was sentenced to 36 months of probation, with no confinement time and a $100 assessment.

    Section 766.25 of the Export Administration Regulations (“EAR” or “Regulations”) 1 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he Director of the Office of Exporter Services, in consultation with the Director of the Office of Export Enforcement, may deny the export privileges of any person who has been convicted of a violation of the Export Administration Act (“EAA”), the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder; any regulation, license, or order issued under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701-1706); 18 U.S.C. 793, 794 or 798; section 4(b) of the Internal Security Act of