Federal Register Vol. 81, No.146,
[…] The Secretary of Transportation delegated the authority to promulgate regulations to PHMSA and provides the FRA with approval authority for railroad ORSPs. A Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) between the DOT and EPA further establishes jurisdictional guidelines for implementing OPA (36 FR 24080). The proposed changes to part 130 in this rule address minimizing the impact of a discharge of oils into the navigable waters or adjoining shorelines.

    This NPRM is also published under the authority of 49 U.S.C. 5103(b), The Federal hazardous materials transportation law, which authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to “prescribe regulations for the safe transportation, including security, of hazardous materials in intrastate, interstate, and foreign commerce.” The proposed changes in this rule to §§ 171.7, 173.121, and 174.312 address safety and security vulnerabilities regarding the transportation of hazardous materials in commerce.