Federal Register Vol. 81, No.146,
[…] Comments received after the comment closing date will be included in the docket and will be considered to the extent practicable.

    FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

    Mr. Vincent Babich, Office of Enforcement and Compliance, Hazardous Materials Division, Department of Transportation, FMCSA, West Building 6th Floor, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20590. Telephone: 202-366-4871; email [email protected].

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Background: The data for the Transportation of Hazardous Materials; Highway Routing ICR is collected under authority of 49 U.S.C. 5112 and 5125. Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 5112(c) requires that the Secretary, in coordination with the States, “shall update and publish periodically a list of currently effective hazardous material highway route designations.”