Federal Register Vol. 81, No.207,
[…] section 515(c)(4) of MAHRA (enhanced voucher assistance) (See notice PIH 2001-41 at pp. 19-20); low-income families residing in a project where the project-based assistance contract has expired and is not renewed (see section 524(d) of MAHRA, 42 U.S.C. 1437f note); certain low and moderate income families, as well as moderate income elderly or disabled families, where the mortgage insurance is voluntarily terminated or prepaid under the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (12 U.S.C. 4113(f)), or where the project is preserved as affordable housing under 12 U.S.C. 1715z-1a(p), which addresses assistance for troubled multifamily housing projects and provides that “any project that receives or has received assistance under this section and which is the subject of a transaction under which the project is preserved as affordable housing, as determined by the Secretary, shall be considered eligible low-income housing under section 229 of the Low-Income Housing Preservation and Resident Homeownership Act of 1990 (12 U.S.C. 4119) for purposes of eligibility of residents of such project for enhanced voucher assistance provided under section 8(t) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 . . .”.

    PHA Approval of Assisted Tenancy. The proposed rule would revise § 982.305(a)(5) to provide for an exception to the 40 percent of monthly adjusted income limit at the time the family initially receives HCV assistance, in the case of enhanced voucher assistance.