Page Range | 10433-10753 | |
[…] Advocates supports the agency's proposal that the respondent is responsible for establishing the severity of the impact of the financial penalty.
Global believes that NHTSA's proposed factor for considering undue adverse economic impacts only reflects the most extreme economic impacts. Global believes that for cases involving less severe violations, NHTSA should consider economic hardship to the company's competitive position caused by a civil penalty.
NHTSA believes that for less severe violations consideration of other factors under 49 U.S.C. 30165(c) will reduce the amount of potential penalty and also the financial impact of the penalty. For
We proposed to interpret “whether the [respondent] has been assessed civil penalties under this section during the most recent 5 years,” 49 U.S.C. 30165(c)(8), as including an assessment of civil penalties, a settlement agreement containing a penalty, or a consent order or a lawsuit involving a penalty or payment of a civil penalty in the most recent 5 years from the date of the alleged violation, regardless of whether there was