Federal Register Vol. 82, No.102,
[…] 31Id.

    The same commenter also requested that the Commission amend the proposed records inventory requirement in new § 1.31(c)(2)(iii) to not require system descriptions and information necessary for accessing or producing electronic regulatory records because introducing concepts related to access and production of records in this section is potentially confusing.32 For clarity, the Commission notes that data necessary to access and produce electronic regulatory records is itself a regulatory record under the definition thereof in § 1.31(a). Thus, the requirement in new § 1.31(c)(2)(iii) is simply a requirement that a records entity keep an up-to-date inventory of the systems where such data is maintained.

    32Id.

    Another commenter requested that the Commission delete from proposed § 1.31(d)(2)(i) the language “and to monitor compliance with the Act and Commission regulations in this Chapter” because such an “obligation to comply would not normally be embodied in a recordkeeping system.” 33 The Commission understands this comment to mean that the commenter reads proposed § 1.31(d)(2)(1) (re-lettered as § 1.31(c)(2)(1) in the final rule) as a stand-alone obligation to “monitor