Federal Register Vol. 82, No.102,
[…] The CCF program is designed to meet this need.

    Comment 11: One entity requested that former 50 CFR 259.36(c)(3), which was removed in the proposed rule, be added back to the final rule.

    Response: Former 50 CFR 259.36(c)(3) allowed for non-cash deposits or investments as approved depositories. The commenter stated that he had used this provision in the former regulation to include installment sales contracts as CCF assets when the required cash deposit from a vessel sale was not available in the year of sale. NMFS believes that this commenter's use of this provision is erroneous. 46 U.S.C. 53506 specifies that “Amounts in a capital construction fund shall be kept in the depository specified in the agreement and shall be subject to trustee and other fiduciary requirements prescribed by the Secretary. Except as provided in subsection (b) [stock investments], amounts in the fund may be invested only in interest-bearing securities approved by the Secretary.” An installment sales contract does not meet the definition of an allowable CCF investment as specified in the statute.