Federal Register Vol. 82, No.194,
[…] While geographic proximity remains a necessary consideration in a PRCDA expansion, the IHS has reconsidered our previous position and recently adopted a more flexible approach. The IHS explained this change in an April 7, 2016, Federal Register Notice (81 FR 20388), “Notice of the Redesignation of the Service Delivery Area for the Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah).”

    Comment: One commenter asked how the IHS verified that the Tribal members residing in Curry County, Oregon, are economically and socially affiliated with the Tribe.

    Response: Under 42 CFR 136.22(b)(2), the IHS is required to consider whether “the Tribal governing body has determined that Indians residing in the area near the reservation are socially and economically affiliated with the Tribes.” The regulation does not require an independent investigation by the IHS on this issue. The IHS would typically defer to the Tribal governing body's determination, given the language in the regulation and a Tribe's better position to make this conclusion.