Federal Register Vol. 83, No.126,
[…] Section 11(a)(1) of the OCS Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1340(a)(1), states that “. . . any person authorized by the Secretary may conduct geological and geophysical explorations in the [O]uter Continental Shelf, which do not interfere with or endanger actual operations under any lease maintained or granted pursuant to this subchapter, and which are not unduly harmful to aquatic life in such area.” Under 30 CFR part 580, G&G exploration to be performed by any person on unleased lands or lands under lease to a third party requires issuance of a BOEM permit or submission of a scientific research notice.