Federal Register Vol. 83, No.126,
[…] Regarding the section 110(a)(2)(F) requirement that the SIP ensure that the public has availability to emission reports, Vermont certified in its October 31, 2017 submittal for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS that the Vermont Public Records Act, 1 V.S.A. §§ 315-320, provides for the free and open examination of public records, including emissions reports. Furthermore, 10 V.S.A. § 563 specifically provides that the ANR “Secretary shall not withhold emissions data and emission monitoring data from public inspection or review” and “shall keep confidential any record or other information furnished to or obtained by the Secretary concerning an air contaminant source, other than emissions data and emission monitoring data, that qualifies as a trade secret pursuant to 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(9).” (emphasis added). EPA approved section 563 into the Vermont SIP on June 27, 2017 (82 FR 29005).

    Consequently, EPA proposes that Vermont has met the infrastructure SIP requirements of section 110(a)(2)(F) for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS.

    G. Section 110(a)(2)(G)—Emergency Powers