Federal Register Vol. 83, No.126,
[…] As noted above, FMCSA's publication of the final rule, “Minimum Training Requirements for Entry-Level Commercial Vehicle Operators” (81 FR 88732 (Dec. 8, 2016)), satisfied the MAP-21 requirement that the Agency issue ELDT regulations. Today's proposal to amend regulations established by that final rule is based on the authority of the Motor Carrier Act of 1935 and the Motor Carrier Act of 1984 (the 1984 Act), both as amended, and the Commercial Motor Vehicle Safety Act of 1986 (CMVSA).

    The Motor Carrier Act of 1935, codified at 49 U.S.C. 31502(b), provides that “The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe requirements for—(1) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier; and (2) qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and standards of equipment of, a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation.” This NPRM addresses the qualifications of certain motor carrier employees, consistent with the safe operation of CMVs.

    The 1984 Act provides concurrent authority to regulate drivers, motor carriers, and vehicle equipment. Section 211(b) of the 1984 Act (Pub.