83_FR_126
[…] Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.
The OCS Lands Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior (Secretary) to prescribe rules and regulations to administer leasing of mineral resources on the OCS. Section 8(k)(1) of the OCS Lands Act, 43 U.S.C. 1337(k)(1), authorizes the Secretary “. . . to grant to the qualified persons offering the highest cash bonuses on a basis of competitive bidding leases of any mineral other than oil, gas, and sulphur in any area of the [O]uter Continental Shelf not then under lease for such mineral upon such royalty, rental, and other terms and conditions as the Secretary may prescribe at the time of offering the area for lease.”