Federal Register Vol. 83, No.126,
[…] This proposed rule does not alter the Agency's estimates of the paperwork burden outlined on page 88788 of the final ELDT rule. Since publication of the ELDT final rule, the OMB, on April 19, 2017, approved the Agency's estimate of 66,250 hours for the IC collection titled “Training Certification for Entry-Level Commercial Motor Vehicle Drivers” (2126-0028). The approval expires on April 30, 2020. If this notice generates public comment on Agency PRA estimates, the Agency will respond accordingly.

    G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for Federalism under Section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.” In assessing the federalism implications of the ELDT final rule, FMCSA stated that, because the CDL program is voluntary, it does not have preemptive effect on the States.