Federal Register Vol. 83, No.126,
[…] Response: We agree that the NSR program is an important part of the SIP but this does not mean that under the CAA and the minor NSR SIP rules, EPA cannot approve exemptions from a minor NSR program. Consequently, what is relevant is whether or not the revisions to the Arkansas minor NSR program are approvable under the plain reading of the applicable statute and rules. There is no regulatory or statutory prohibition that prohibits the types and/or sizes of sources that could be exempt from the minor NSR program. In fact, the minor NSR SIP rules at 40 CFR 51.160(e) only require that the minor NSR program include procedures that “identify types and sizes of facilities, buildings, structures, or installations which will be subject to review under this section. [and] The plan must discuss the basis for determining which facilities will be subject to review.” These rules furthermore require that the plan must ensure that the issuance of minor NSR permits not result in a violation of the control strategy or interfere with the attainment or maintenance of a national standard.