83_FR_165
[…] The major factors considered for this certification were:
1. The action will not result in any additional reporting, recordkeeping or other compliance requirements for small entities other than the small organizations that will furnish the products and service to the Government.
2. The action will result in authorizing small entities to furnish the products and service to the Government.
3. There are no known regulatory alternatives which would accomplish the objectives of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 8501-8506) in connection with the products and service proposed for addition to the Procurement List.
Accordingly, the following products and service are added to the Procurement List:
The Commission's regulation, 41 CFR 51-1.2, states “Federal Prison Industries, Inc. has priority, under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 4124, over nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities in furnishing commodities for sale to the Government. All or a portion of the Government's requirement for a commodity for which Federal Prison Industries, Inc. has exercised its priority may be added to the Procurement List. However, such addition is made with the understanding that
Accordingly, as required by 41 CFR 51-3.3(d), NIB “obtain(ed) a decision from Federal Prison Industries on the exercise or waiver of its priority” and consistent with 41 CFR 51-3.3(e), provided a copy of the decision to the Commission.
In this case, FPI initially exercised its priority and denied the waiver, and stated this in its public comment to the Commission. FPI however had subsequently issued a partial waiver to NIB, by email dated on June 15, 2018, stating, “After careful consideration, FPI will waive the coverall for a period of two years (6/2018—6/2020).”
The Commission's regulation, 41 CFR 51-1.2, states “Federal Prison Industries, Inc. has priority, under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 4124, over nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities in furnishing commodities for sale to the Government. All or a portion of the Government's requirement for a commodity for which Federal Prison Industries, Inc. has exercised its priority may be added to the Procurement List. However, such addition is made with the understanding that
Accordingly, as required in 41 CFR 51-3.3(d), NIB “obtain(ed) a decision
In this case, FPI initially exercised its priority and denied the waiver, as it stated in its public comment to the Commission.