83_FR_165
[…] The Commission's regulation, 41 CFR 51-1.2, states “Federal Prison Industries, Inc. has priority, under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. 4124, over nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities in furnishing commodities for sale to the Government. All or a portion of the Government's requirement for a commodity for which Federal Prison Industries, Inc. has exercised its priority may be added to the Procurement List. However, such addition is made with the understanding that
Accordingly, as required by 41 CFR 51-3.3(d), NIB “obtain(ed) a decision from Federal Prison Industries on the exercise or waiver of its priority” and consistent with 41 CFR 51-3.3(e), provided a copy of the decision to the Commission.
In this case, FPI initially exercised its priority and denied the waiver, and stated this in its public comment to the Commission.