83_FR_165
[…] This rule will not apply to any small entities at the prime contract level, as there are only a few prime contractors for the restricted items, which are all U.S. firms that are other than small businesses. For the definition of “small business,” the Regulatory Flexibility Act refers to the Small Business Act, which in turn allows the U.S. Small Business Administration (SBA) Administrator to specify detailed definitions or standards (5 U.S.C. 601(3) and 15 U.S.C. 632(a)). The SBA regulations at 13 CFR 121.105 discuss who is a small business: “(a)(1) Except for small agricultural cooperatives, a business concern eligible for assistance from SBA as a small business is a business entity organized for profit, with a place of business located in the United States, and which operates primarily within the United States or which makes a significant contribution to the U.S. economy through payment of taxes or use of American products, materials or labor.” Therefore, if an item currently purchased from a U.S. entity that is other than a small business were to be purchased from an entity in the Australia or the United Kingdom, there could be an impact on a few small entities that are currently subcontractors to a U.S. prime contractor.