83_FR_165
[…] An agency can meet its Section 106 responsibilities with regard to the effects of those undertakings by implementing an applicable Program Comment that has been issued by the ACHP.
At the request of the U.S. Department of Transportation (“USDOT”), the ACHP has issued a Program Comment that provides new efficiencies in the Section 106 review for undertakings with the potential to affect historic rail properties within railroad and rail transit rights-of-way (“rail ROW”). Section 11504 of the Fixing America's Surface Transportation Act (“FAST Act”) (49 U.S.C. 24202), enacted on December 4, 2015, mandated the development of a Section 106 exemption for “railroad rights-of-way.” The FAST Act required that “the Secretary [of the USDOT] shall submit a proposed exemption of railroad rights-of-way from the review under section 306108 of title 54 to the [ACHP] for consideration, consistent with the exemption for interstate highways approved on March 10, 2005 (70 FR 11928).”