Federal Register Vol. 80, No.115,
[…] Clarification of License Exception RPL Requirements

    BIS has received a number of inquiries concerning the requirements of the License Exception RPL (servicing and replacement of parts and equipment) “one-for-one replacement” provisions with respect to commodities controlled under ECCN 2B350 on the CCL. In particular, exporters have requested clarification concerning the requirement in Section 740.10(a)(2)(iii) of the EAR that “the parts, components, accessories, or attachments to be replaced must either be destroyed abroad or returned promptly to the person who supplied the replacements, or to a foreign firm that is under the effective control of that person.” The major concern expressed, in this regard, is whether an item (i.e., a commodity in ECCN 2B350) would be considered to be “destroyed,” for purposes of this requirement, if that item were not repairable.