80_FR_183
[…] Once OSHA staff recommends a positive finding on either an original or revised application, sustains its recommendation for a negative finding after a review of a revised application, or the applicant requests that the original application be submitted to the Assistant Secretary, OSHA would follow the procedures in Appendix A for making preliminary and final findings on the application (App. A.I.B.4, A.I.B.5, A.I.B.6).
OSHA proposes to revise the existing NRTL Program fee schedule pursuant to the NRTL Program regulation, 29 CFR 1910.7(f). That regulation requires NRTLs and applicants to “pay fees for services provided by OSHA in advance of the provision of those services” (29 CFR 1910.7(f)(1)). OSHA assesses fees for core service activities, that is, for “[p]rocessing of applications for initial recognition, expansion of recognition, or renewal of recognition, including on-site reviews; review and evaluation of the applications; and preparation of reports, evaluations and