80_FR_55
[…] In the event a Moderate area is reclassified as a Serious PM
Because the EPA designates nonattainment areas for the primary annual and 24-hour PM
Section 188(f) of the CAA provides a means for the EPA to waive a specific date for attainment and certain control and planning requirements for PM
On March 22, 2007, the EPA promulgated the “Treatment of Data Influenced by Exceptional Events; Final Rule” (72 FR 13560), known as the Exceptional Events Rule, pursuant to the 2005 amendment of CAA section 319.
The Exceptional Events Rule addresses elevated emissions from specific events that influence monitored air quality concentrations. The EPA's regulations at 40 CFR 50.1(j) define an “exceptional event” as one that “affects air quality, is not reasonably controllable or preventable, is an event caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or a natural event, and is determined by the Administrator in accordance with 40 CFR 50.14 to be an exceptional event.” Further, 40 CFR 50.1(j) explicitly provides that exceptional events do “. . . not include stagnation of air masses or meteorological inversions, a meteorological event involving high temperatures or lack of precipitation, or air pollution relating to source noncompliance.” At 40 CFR 50.1(k), the EPA's regulations define a “natural event” as an event in which human activity plays little or no direct causal role to the event in question.