Federal Register Vol. 80, No.55,
[…] C. What are the changes the EPA is proposing for NNSR for PM2.5 nonattainment areas?

    In this section, the EPA presents for comment certain proposed revisions to the NNSR regulations as well as alternative approaches for incorporating the subpart 4 requirements into the NNSR regulations for PM2.5. The proposed changes would affect the existing regulations at 40 CFR 51.165 and part 51 Appendix S. The agency does not intend to propose any changes to the regulations at 40 CFR 52.24, which provide the authorization for states to issue NNSR permits to major new sources and major modifications “during the period between the date of designation as nonattainment and the date the NSR permit program meeting the requirements of part D is approved.”

    1. What are the changes the EPA is proposing for the NNSR requirements for PM2.5 at 40 CFR 51.165?