Federal Register Vol. 81, No.126,
[…] These include, but are not limited to, inspections, precooling, and physical separation of untreated and treated articles. The facility must maintain records of all treatments and must periodically be recertified. These conditions have allowed for the safe, effective treatment of many different kinds of articles, as is demonstrated by the track record of cold treatment facilities currently operating in the United States and other countries.

    1 The PPQ Treatment Manual is available at (http://www.aphis.usda.gov/import_export/plants/manuals/ports/downloads/treatment.pdf).

    2 Section 305.1 defines an inspector as “Any individual authorized by the Administrator of APHIS or the Commissioner of Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security, to enforce the regulations in this part.”

    Cold Treatment in Southern and Western States

    In § 305.6, paragraph (b) allows cold treatment facilities to be located in the area north of 39° latitude and east of 104° longitude.