Page Range | 42453-42982 | |
[…] In a letter dated April 22, 2016, the ODEQ has stated that it would provide notice to the general public and regulated community of the changes to the Oklahoma PSD program in the event of any change in the federal permitting requirements for GHGs.
The EPA's consideration of whether any SIP change resulting from Oklahoma's automatic rescission provisions would be consistent with our interpretation of the effect of the triggering action on federal GHG permitting requirements is based on 40 CFR 51.105, which states that “[r]evisions of a plan, or any portion thereof, will not be considered part of an applicable plan until such revisions have been approved by the Administrator in accordance with this part.” To be consistent with 40 CFR 51.105, any automatic SIP change resulting from a court order or federal law change must be consistent with the EPA's interpretation of the effect of such order or federal law change on GHG permitting requirements.