Federal Register Vol. 81, No.126,
[…] They are co-located with VEGP Units 1 and 2, which are two operating Westinghouse four-loop pressurized-water reactors.

    1 SNC is authorized by the VEGP Owners to exercise responsibility and control over the physical construction, operation, and maintenance of the facility, and is the “facility licensee” as defined in 10 CFR 55.4 for purposes of this evaluation.

    VEGP Unit 3 is under construction and most of the plant systems have not been built. The facility licensee requests an exemption from the portion of section 55.45(b) of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), requiring that the “the [operator and senior operator] operating test will be administered in a plant walkthrough.” Pursuant to 10 CFR 55.11, the “Commission may, upon application by an interested person, or upon its own initiative, grant such exemptions from the requirements of the regulations in this part as it determines are authorized by law and will not endanger life or property and are otherwise in the public interest.”