Federal Register Vol. 81, No.126,
[…] The EPA is also authorized under section 103 of the CAA to conduct a variety of research and development activities, render technical services, provide financial assistance to air pollution control agencies and other entities, and conduct and promote coordination of training for individuals—all for the purpose of the “prevention and control of air pollution.” 42 U.S.C. 7403(a).

    12 It is undisputed that CO2, as a greenhouse gas, is an air pollutant under the CAA. See Massachusetts v. EPA, 549 U.S. 497, 528-532 (2007).

    The EPA may, among other things, “collect and disseminate, in cooperation with other Federal departments and agencies, and with other public and private agencies, institutions, and organizations having related responsibilities . . . information pertaining to air pollution and the prevention and control thereof.” Id. § 7403(b). The CAA expressly authorizes the Agency to develop “nonregulatory strategies . . . for preventing or reducing multiple air pollutants, including . . . carbon dioxide, from stationary sources, including fossil fuel power plants.” Id. § 7403(g).