Federal Register Vol. 81, No.166,
[…] Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., 31 BRBS 2 (1997). The Act sets the minimum for total disability compensation at the lower of: (1) 50 percent of the applicable national average weekly wage; or (2) the employee's actual AWW. 33 U.S.C. 906(b)(2). The Act does not provide minimums for the remaining compensation categories.

    The Secretary of Labor determines the national average weekly wage before October 1 of each year, and it applies for a fiscal year (FY), from October 1 until the next September 30. 33 U.S.C. 906(b)(3). A given fiscal year's national average weekly wage, and the resulting maximum and minimum rates, apply to “employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death during such [fiscal year], as well as those newly awarded compensation during such [fiscal year].” 33 U.S.C. 906(c) (emphasis added).