Federal Register Vol. 81, No.166,
[…] Section 6(b) of the LHWCA, 33 U.S.C. 906(b), sets the maximum compensation rate for death or disability compensation at 200 percent of the applicable national average weekly wage, and the minimum compensation rate for total disability at the lower of the employee's average weekly wage or 50 percent of the applicable national average weekly wage. Section 6(b) also provides that the Secretary of Labor determines the applicable national average weekly wage for each one-year period from October 1 to September 30. Section 6(c), 33 U.S.C. 906(c), provides that the Secretary's determination of the national average weekly wage for each one-year period “shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period, as well as those newly awarded compensation during such period.” Section 9(e), 33 U.S.C. 909(e), includes provisions that affect the minimum death benefits payable to a deceased employee's survivors.