81_FR_166
[…] Such activities could include, but are not limited to, livestock overgrazing, road construction, recreational development, timber harvest activities, unauthorized off-road vehicle or recreational use, and other watershed and floodplain disturbances. These activities could eliminate or reduce essential cover components in terrestrial habitats of the Yosemite toad and adversely affect a toad's ability to successfully overwinter or oversummer and may fragment habitat.
Section 4(a)(3)(B)(i) of the Act (16 U.S.C. 1533(a)(3)(B)(i)) provides that: “The Secretary shall not designate as critical habitat any lands or other geographical areas owned or controlled by the Department of Defense, or designated for its use, that are subject to an integrated natural resources management plan [INRMP] prepared under section 101 of the Sikes Act (16 U.S.C. 670a), if the Secretary determines in writing that such plan provides a benefit to the species for which critical habitat is proposed for designation.” There are no Department of Defense lands with a completed INRMP within the critical habitat designation.