Federal Register Vol. 81, No.166,
[…] If you submit comments by mail and would like to know that they reached the facility, please enclose a stamped, self-addressed postcard or envelope. FMCSA will consider all comments and material received during the comment period and may grant or not grant this application based on your comments.

    III. Legal Basis

    Before operating for hire in interstate commerce, a motor carrier must obtain commercial registration under 49 U.S.C. 13902 and comply with the requirements of § 13902(a)(1). To provide transportation of HHG, a motor carrier must also comply with the requirements of § 13902(a)(2).

    However, under 49 U.S.C. 13541(a), the Secretary of Transportation “shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service from the application, in whole or in part, of a provision of this part [part B of subtitle IV of title 49, United States Code, i.e., 49 U.S.C. chapters 131-149], or use this exemption authority to modify the application of a provision of this part as it applies to such person, class, transaction, or service, when the Secretary . . . finds that the application of that provision—(1) is not necessary to carry out the transportation policy of section 13101; (2) is not needed to protect shippers from the abuse of market power or that the transaction or service is of limited scope; and (3) is in the public interest.”

    Nonetheless, “The exemption authority under this section may not be used to relieve a person from the application of, and compliance with, any law, rule, regulation, standard, or order pertaining to cargo loss and damages, insurance, [or] safety fitness . . .” [49 U.S.C. 13541(e)(1)].