81_FR_166
[…] The effective date of this rule is August 26, 2016. Interested persons may file written comments on this rule in accordance with 21 U.S.C. 811(j)(3) and 21 CFR 1308.43(g). Electronic comments must be submitted, and written comments must be postmarked, on or before September 26, 2016. Commenters should be aware that the electronic Federal Docket Management System will not accept comments after 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on the last day of the comment period.
Interested persons, defined at 21 CFR 1300.01 as those “adversely affected or aggrieved by any rule or proposed rule issuable pursuant to section 201 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 811),” may file a request for hearing or waiver of hearing pursuant to 21 CFR 1308.44 and in accordance with 21 CFR 1316.45 and/or 1316.47, as applicable. Requests for hearing and waivers of an opportunity for a hearing or to participate in a hearing must be received on or before September 26, 2016.