Federal Register Vol. 81, No.166,
[…] This rule effectuates the Supreme Court's construction of the “newly awarded compensation” clause by applying the minimum rate for the fiscal year the employee's disability begins. See generally Montoya v. Navy Exchange Service Command, 49 BRBS 51 (2015) (applying Roberts, employee entitled to minimum rate in effect on date of disability onset). The date-of-disability fiscal year's minimum rate applies to all temporary total disability compensation payments—including compensation payable for subsequent fiscal years—because section 6(c)'s “currently receiving” clause does not apply to compensation for temporary disabilities. See 33 U.S.C. 906(c) (national average weekly wage determinations “with respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period”). Thus, the applicable minimum remains the one in effect on the date of disability.

    Proposed paragraph (b)'s example demonstrates how the minimum rate provision works when the employee's calculated compensation rate falls below it.