81_FR_166
[…] This rule effectuates the Supreme Court's construction of the “newly awarded compensation” clause by applying the maximum rate for the fiscal year the employee's disability begins. For these types of compensation, the date-of-disability fiscal year's maximum rate applies to all compensation payments—including compensation payable for subsequent fiscal years—because section 6(c)'s “currently receiving compensation” clause does not apply. 33 U.S.C. 906(c) (maximum rate determinations “with respect to a period shall apply to employees or survivors currently receiving compensation for permanent total disability or death benefits during such period[.]”).
The first example at paragraph (b)(1) sets out a common scenario involving an injured employee who is temporarily totally disabled for a period prior to being permanently partially disabled.