81_FR_166
[…] Any waiver of an opportunity for a hearing must conform to the requirements of 21 CFR 1308.44(c), including a written statement regarding the interested person's position on the matters of fact and law involved in any hearing.
Please note that pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 811(a), the purpose and subject matter of the hearing are restricted to “(A) find[ing] that such drug or other substance has a potential for abuse, and (B) mak[ing] with respect to such drug or other substance the findings prescribed by subsection (b) of section 812 of this title for the schedule in which such drug is to be placed . . . .” Requests for a hearing and waivers of participation in the hearing should be submitted to the DEA on or before the deadline specified above, using the address information provided therein.
Thiafentanil, known chemically as 4-(methoxycarbonyl)-4-(