81_FR_166
[…] You may submit your comments and material online or by fax, mail, or hand delivery, but please use only one of these means. FMCSA recommends that you include your name and a mailing address, an email address, or a phone number in the body of your document so the Agency can contact you if it has questions regarding your submission.
To submit your comment online, go to
Before operating for hire in interstate commerce, a motor carrier must obtain commercial registration under 49 U.S.C. 13902 and comply with the requirements of § 13902(a)(1). To provide transportation of HHG, a motor carrier must also comply with the requirements of § 13902(a)(2).
However, under 49 U.S.C. 13541(a), the Secretary of Transportation “shall exempt a person, class of persons, or a transaction or service from the application, in whole or in part, of a provision of this part [part B of subtitle IV of title 49, United States Code,