Federal Register Vol. 81, No.166,
[…] For example, the Department would consider such compensation rates in calculating a commuted award or death benefits payable when a survivor remarries. Similarly, the Department anticipates that private parties will consider the maximum and minimum compensation rates in settlement negotiations, and the Department will consider them in deciding whether to approve settlements.

    Proposed § 702.802(b) provides that the rules governing minimum compensation and death benefits payable do not apply to claims arising under the Defense Base Act (DBA), 42 U.S.C. 1651 et seq. The DBA specifically precludes application of the LHWCA's minimum compensation provisions: “The minimum limit on weekly compensation for disability, established by section 6(b), and the minimum limit on the average weekly wages on which death benefits are to be computed, established by section 9(e) of the [Longshore] Act, shall not apply in computing compensation and death benefits under [the DBA].” 42 U.S.C. 1652(a). The Secretary's regulations implementing the DBA also reflect this limitation. See 20 CFR 704.103. The limitation in proposed § 702.802(b) comports with these authorities.

    20 CFR 702.803 Definitions