Federal Register Vol. 81, No.166,
[…] Oral disclosures provided through a toll-free telephone system need only be available under § 232.6(d)(2)(ii)(B) for a duration of time reasonably necessary to allow a covered borrower to contact the creditor for the purpose of listening to the disclosure.

    14. In circumstances where Regulation Z allows a creditor to provide disclosures after the borrower has become obligated on a transaction (as in the case of purchase orders or requests for credit made by mail, telephone, or fax), does the MLA provide for similarly delayed disclosure?

    Answer: Yes. 32 CFR 232.6(a) states that a creditor shall provide mandatory loan disclosures, including “any disclosure required by Regulation Z,” to a covered borrower “before or at the time the borrower becomes obligated on the transaction or establishes an account for the consumer credit. . .” Section 232.6(a)(2) further states that “any disclosure required by Regulation Z . . . shall be provided only in accordance with the requirements of Regulation Z that apply to that disclosure...” In certain instances Regulation Z allows a creditor to provide a disclosure after the borrower has become obligated on a transaction, as in the case of purchase orders or requests for credit made by mail, telephone, or fax under 12 CFR 1026.17(g).