81_FR_174
[…] • Adjusting the numbering of subsections to fit the new locations in § 216.18 and § 223.214;
• Directly incorporating the description of disruption of normal behavior or prior activity of a whale from § 224.103(a)(4) (2015) (a cross-referenced provision within the approach regulations protecting whales in Hawaii, which will no longer be in effect upon finalization of the revisions to the ESA listing status of humpback whales) into the regulations in § 216.18(a)(3), § 223.214(a)(3), and § 224.103(b)(1)(iii);
• Updating language by changing “her” to “its” in the phrase “to the extent that a vessel is restricted in her ability to maneuver. . . .” in § 216.18(b)(2), § 223.214(b)(2), and § 224.103(b)(2)(ii);
• In the provisions being set out at part 216, tailoring the reference to applicable permit procedures to refer to the relevant MMPA permit procedures (which are contained in subpart D of part 216);