81_FR_174
[…] The MMPA provides substantial protections to all marine mammals, although there are no regulations that specifically address humpback whales under the MMPA in Hawaii. Under section 102 of the MMPA, it is unlawful for any person, vessel, or other conveyance to “take” any marine mammal in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States (16 U.S.C. 1372). Section 3(13) of the MMPA defines the term “take” as “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal” (16 U.S.C. 1362 (13)). Except with respect to military readiness activities and certain scientific research activities, the MMPA defines the term harassment as “any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which: (i) Has the potential to injure a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild (Level A harassment); or (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal or marine mammal stock in the wild by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but